Section 4603.4.
  • (a) The administrative director shall adopt rules and regulations to do all of the following:
    (1) Ensure that all health care providers and facilities submit medical bills for payment on standardized forms.
    (2) Require acceptance by employers of electronic claims for payment of medical services.
    (3) Ensure confidentiality of medical information submitted on electronic claims for payment of medical services.
    (b) To the extent feasible, standards adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be consistent with existing standards under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.
    (c) The rules and regulations requiring employers to accept electronic claims for payment of medical services shall be adopted on or before January 1, 2005, and shall require all employers to accept electronic claims for payment of medical services on or before July 1, 2006.
    (d) Payment for medical treatment provided or prescribed by the treating physician selected by the employee or designated by the employer shall be made with an explanation of review by the employer within 15 working days after electronic receipt of an itemized electronic billing for services at or below the maximum fees provided in the official medical fee schedule adopted pursuant to Section 5307.1. If the billing is contested, denied, or incomplete, payment shall be made with an explanation of review of any uncontested amounts within 15 working days after electronic receipt of the billing, and payment of the balance shall be made in accordance with Section 4603.2.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 363, Sec. 38. Effective January 1, 2013.)