California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Insurance Code - INS |
Division 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE |
Part 1. THE CONTRACT |
Chapter 11. Cancellation and Failure to Renew Certain Property Insurance |
Section 678.
(a) At least 45 days prior to policy expiration, an insurer shall deliver to the named insured or mail to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, either of the following:
(1) An offer of renewal of the policy contingent upon payment of premium as stated in the offer, stating each of the following:
(A) Any reduction of limits or elimination of coverage.
(B) The telephone number of the insurer's representatives who handle consumer inquiries or complaints. The telephone number shall be displayed prominently in a font size consistent with the other text of the renewal offer.
(2) A notice of nonrenewal of the policy. That notice shall contain each of the following:
(A) The reason or reasons for the nonrenewal.
(B) The telephone number of the insurer's representatives who handle consumer inquiries or complaints. The telephone number shall be displayed prominently in a font size consistent with the other text of the notice of nonrenewal.
(C) A brief statement indicating that if the consumer has contacted the insurer to discuss the nonrenewal and remains unsatisfied, he or she may have the matter reviewed by the department. The statement shall include the telephone number of the unit within the department that responds to consumer inquiries and complaints.
(b) In the event an insurer fails to give the named insured either an offer of renewal or notice of nonrenewal as required by this section, the existing policy, with no change in its terms and conditions, shall remain in effect for 45 days from the date that either the offer to renew or the notice of nonrenewal is delivered or mailed to the named insured. A notice to this effect shall be provided by the insurer to the named insured with the policy or the notice of renewal or nonrenewal.
(c) Any policy written for a term of less than one year shall be considered as if written for a term of one year. Any policy written for a term longer than one year, or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall be considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one year.
(d) This section applies only to policies of insurance specified in Section 675.