Section 11620.
  • (a) The commissioner, after a public hearing, shall approve or issue a reasonable plan for the equitable apportionment, among insurers admitted to transact liability insurance, of those applicants for automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance who are in good faith entitled to but are unable to procure that insurance through ordinary methods. The commissioner shall require the payment of five hundred ninety dollars ($590), in advance, as a fee for the filing of amendments to the plan with the commissioner. The commissioner may approve or issue reasonable amendments to the plan if he or she first holds a public hearing to determine whether the amendments are in keeping with the intent and purpose of this section. All such insurers shall subscribe to the plan and its amendments and participate in the plan.
    (b) Judicial review of rate revision proceedings shall be in accordance with Section 1858.6.
    (c) Public hearings held pursuant to this section shall be conducted in accordance with the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 234, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2011.)