Section 116.5.
  • An express warranty warranting a motor vehicle lubricant, treatment, fluid, or additive that covers incidental or consequential damage resulting from a failure of the lubricant, treatment, fluid, or additive, shall constitute automobile insurance, unless all of the following requirements are met:
    (a) The obligor is the primary manufacturer of the product. For the purpose of this section, "manufacturer" means a person who can prove clearly and convincingly that the per unit cost of owned or leased capital goods, including the factory, used to produce the product, plus the per unit cost of nonsubcontracted labor used to produce the product, exceeds twice the per unit cost of raw materials used to produce the product. "Manufacturer" also means a person who has formulated or produced, and continuously offered in this state for more than nine years, a motor vehicle lubricant, treatment, fluid, or additive.
    (b) The commissioner has issued a written determination that the obligor is a manufacturer as defined in subdivision (a). An obligor shall provide the commissioner with all information, documents, and affidavits reasonably necessary for this determination to be made. Approval by the commissioner shall be obtained prior to January 1, 2004, or prior to the issuance of a warranty subject to this section, whichever is later. If the commissioner determines that the obligor is not a manufacturer, the obligor may obtain a hearing in accordance with Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
    (c) The agreement covers only damage incurred while the product was in the vehicle.
    (d) The agreement is provided automatically with the product at no extra charge.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 196, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2007.)