Section 1063.7.
  • When a liquidator, domiciliary or ancillary, is appointed in this state for any member insurer, the liquidator shall promptly give notice of his or her appointment and a brief description of the contents of this article and of the nature and functions of the association by prepaid first-class mail, to: (a) all persons known or reasonably expected to have or be interested in claims against the insurer, at the last known address within this state; (b) all insureds of the insurer, at the last known address within this state, accompanied by a notice of the date of termination of insurance; and (c) the board of governors of the association. Such notice may, but need not be, combined with the notice provided for in Section 1021. In the situations where notice is being provided by an ancillary liquidator, notice is only required to the extent information is available to provide the notice. The ancillary liquidator may also rely on the notice provided by the domiciliary liquidator to satisfy the notice requirements of this section. The liquidator may also require that producers of record of the insurer give prompt written notice of the same information, by first-class mail, to their insureds at the last known address within this state. The liquidator shall also promptly publish such notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the insurer had its principal office in this state not less than once per week, for four weeks, and by publication elsewhere in this state as the court shall direct.
(Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 6, Sec. 8. Effective February 10, 1994.)