California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Insurance Code - INS |
Division 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE |
Part 2. THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE |
Chapter 1. General Regulations |
ARTICLE 14. Proceedings in Cases of Insolvency and Delinquency |
Section 1020.
Upon the issuance of an order either under Section 1011 or 1016, or at any time thereafter, the court shall issue such other injunctions or orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent any or all of the following occurrences:
(a) Interference with the commissioner or the proceeding.
(b) Waste of assets of such person.
(c) The institution or prosecution of any actions or proceedings.
(d) The obtaining of preferences, judgments, attachments, or other liens against such person or its assets.
(e) The making of any levy against any such person or its assets.
(f) The sale or deed for nonpayment of taxes or assessments levied by any taxing agency of property:
(1) Owned by such person.
(2) Upon which such person holds an encumbrance.
(3) Upon which such person has prior thereto commenced an action to foreclose any deed of trust or mortgage or has exercised the power of sale under any trust deed or mortgage which sale or foreclosure proceedings have not yet been completed or upon which no trustee's deed or judgment of court or sheriff's certificate of sale has been issued. "Taxing agency" as used in this section has the meaning ascribed to it by Section 121 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. The injunctions or orders authorized by this subdivision may be modified, dissolved or rescinded by the court on motion of the commissioner, the State Controller, the person charged with the collection of taxes or assessments on such property, or any person beneficially interested in the property. The recording in the office of the county recorder of any county in the State of an order or injunction issued pursuant to this section, shall constitute service of such order or injunction upon any taxing agency with respect to property or interests therein located in such county.
(g) Any managing general agent or attorney in fact from withholding from the commissioner any books, records, accounts, documents or other writing relating to the business of such person; provided, however, that, if by contract or otherwise any of the same are the property of such an agent or attorney, the same shall be returned when no longer necessary to the commissioner or at any time the court after notice and hearing shall so direct.