California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 26. AIR RESOURCES |
Part 5. VEHICULAR AIR POLLUTION CONTROL |
Chapter 7. District Fees to Implement the California Clean Air Act |
Section 44223.
(a) In addition to any other fees specified in this code, the Vehicle Code, and the Revenue and Taxation Code, a district, except the Sacramento district, which has been designated by the state board as a state nonattainment area for any pollutant emitted by motor vehicles may levy a fee of up to two dollars ($2) on motor vehicles registered within the district. A district may impose the fee only if the district board adopts a resolution providing for both the fee and a corresponding program for the reduction of air pollution from motor vehicles pursuant to, and for related planning, monitoring, enforcement, and technical studies necessary for the implementation of, the California Clean Air Act of 1988 (Chapter 1568 of the Statutes of 1988).
(b) In districts with nonelected officials on their boards, a resolution adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be approved by both a majority of the board and a majority of the board members who are elected officials.
(c) A fee imposed pursuant to this section shall become effective on either April 1 or October 1, as provided in the resolution adopted by the board pursuant to subdivision (a).