California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 26. AIR RESOURCES |
Part 2. STATE AIR RESOURCES BOARD |
Chapter 3. General Powers and Duties |
Section 39607.3.
(a) The state board shall, not later than January 1, 1998, and triennially thereafter, approve, following a public hearing, an update to the emission inventory required by subdivision (b) of Section 39607.
(b) Each inventory update shall include all of the following:
(1) The state board's and each district's best estimates of emissions from all sources, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, nonroad mobile sources, stationary sources, areawide sources, and biogenic sources.
(2) A detailed verification of source category emission rate data with available scientific data, including, but not limited to, actual measurements of pollutants in the atmosphere, and an explanation of any discrepancies.
(3) An update to a mobile source emission inventory for any air quality attainment plan required by the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7401 et seq.) or this division, that considers all available information regarding current and projected vehicle miles traveled, vehicle trips, demographics, and other nontechnological factors affecting the mobile source emission inventory, and bases the mobile source emission inventory upon the best information available to achieve compliance.
(c) Any emission inventory update approved on or after January 1, 1997, shall comply with this section.
(d) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that it is in the interests of the state that air quality plans be based on accurate emission inventories. Inaccurate inventories that do not reflect the actual emissions into the air can lead to misdirected air quality control measures, resulting in delayed attainment of standards and unnecessary and significant costs.