Section 34179.6.
  • The review required pursuant to Section 34179.5 shall be submitted to the oversight board for review. The successor agency shall submit a copy of the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the county administrative officer, the county auditor-controller, and the Department of Finance at the same time that the successor agency submits the review to the oversight board for review.
* * *
    (d) The department may adjust any amount associated with the determination of the resulting amount described in paragraph (6) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5 based on its analysis and information provided by the successor agency and others. The department shall consider any findings or opinions of the county auditor-controllers and the Controller. The department shall complete its review of the determinations provided pursuant to subdivision (c) no later than November 9, 2012, for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund and also shall notify the oversight board and the successor agency of its decision to overturn any decision of the oversight board to authorize a successor agency to retain assets or funds made pursuant to subdivision (c). The department shall complete its review of the determinations provided pursuant to subdivision (c) no later than April 1, 2013, for the other funds and accounts and also shall notify the oversight board and the successor agency of its decision to overturn any oversight board authorizations made pursuant to subdivision (c). The department shall provide the oversight board and the successor agency an explanation of its basis for overturning or modifying any findings, determinations, or authorizations of the oversight board made pursuant to subdivision (c).
    (e) The successor agency and the entity or entities that created the former redevelopment agency may request to meet and confer with the department to resolve any disputes regarding the amounts or sources of funds identified as determined by the department. The request shall be made within five business days of the transmission, and no later than November 16, 2012, for the determination regarding the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund, to the successor agency or the designated local authority of the department's determination, decisions, and explanations and shall be accompanied by an explanation and documentation of the basis of the dispute. The department shall meet and confer with the requesting party and modify its determinations and decisions accordingly. The department shall either confirm or modify its determinations and decisions within 30 days of the request to meet and confer.
    (f)  Each successor agency shall transmit to the county auditor-controller the amount of funds required pursuant to the determination of the department within five working days of receipt of the notification under subdivision (c) or (e) if a meet and confer request is made. Successor agencies shall make diligent efforts to recover any money determined to have been transferred without an enforceable obligation as described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5. The department shall notify the county auditor-controllers of its actions and the county auditor-controllers shall disburse the funds received from successor agencies to taxing entities pursuant to Section 34188 within five working days of receipt. Amounts received after November 28, 2012, and April 10, 2013, may be held and disbursed with the regular payments to taxing entities pursuant to Section 34183.
    (g) By December 1, 2012, the county auditor-controller shall provide the department a report specifying the amount submitted by each successor agency pursuant to subdivision (d) for low- and moderate-income housing funds, and specifically noting those successor agencies that failed to remit the full required amount. By April 20, 2013, the county auditor-controller shall provide the department a report detailing the amount submitted by each successor agency pursuant to subdivision (d) for all other funds and accounts, and specifically noting those successor agencies that failed to remit the full required amount.
    (h) If a successor agency fails to remit to the county auditor-controller the sums identified in subdivisions (d) and (f), by the deadlines specified in those subdivisions, the following remedies are available:
    (1) (A) If the successor agency cannot promptly recover the funds that have been transferred to another public agency without an enforceable obligation as described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5, the funds may be recovered through an offset of sales and use tax or property tax allocations to the local agency to which the funds were transferred. To recover such funds, the Department of Finance may order the State Board of Equalization to make an offset pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34179.8. If the Department of Finance does not order a sales tax offset, the county auditor-controller may reduce the property tax allocations to any local agency in the county that fails to repay funds pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 34179.8.
    (B) The county auditor-controller and the department shall each have the authority to demand the return of funds improperly spent or transferred to a private person or other private entity. If funds are not repaid within 60 days, they may be recovered through any lawful means of collection and are subject to a ten percent penalty plus interest at the rate charged for late personal income tax payments from the date the improper payment was made to the date the money is repaid.
    (C) If the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency is also performing the duties of the successor agency, the Department of Finance may order an offset to the distribution provided to the sales and use tax revenue to that agency pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34179.8. This offset shall be equal to the amount the successor fails to remit pursuant to subdivision (f). If the Department of Finance does not order a sales tax offset, the county auditor-controller may reduce the property tax allocations of the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 34179.8.
    (D) The department and the county auditor-controller shall coordinate their actions undertaken pursuant to this paragraph.
* * *