Section 34179.6.
  • The review required pursuant to Section 34179.5 shall be submitted to the oversight board for review. The successor agency shall submit a copy of the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the county administrative officer, the county auditor-controller, and the Department of Finance at the same time that the successor agency submits the review to the oversight board for review.
* * *
    (1) (A) If the successor agency cannot promptly recover the funds that have been transferred to another public agency without an enforceable obligation as described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5, the funds may be recovered through an offset of sales and use tax or property tax allocations to the local agency to which the funds were transferred. To recover such funds, the Department of Finance may order the State Board of Equalization to make an offset pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34179.8. If the Department of Finance does not order a sales tax offset, the county auditor-controller may reduce the property tax allocations to any local agency in the county that fails to repay funds pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 34179.8.
    (B) The county auditor-controller and the department shall each have the authority to demand the return of funds improperly spent or transferred to a private person or other private entity. If funds are not repaid within 60 days, they may be recovered through any lawful means of collection and are subject to a ten percent penalty plus interest at the rate charged for late personal income tax payments from the date the improper payment was made to the date the money is repaid.
    (C) If the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency is also performing the duties of the successor agency, the Department of Finance may order an offset to the distribution provided to the sales and use tax revenue to that agency pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34179.8. This offset shall be equal to the amount the successor fails to remit pursuant to subdivision (f). If the Department of Finance does not order a sales tax offset, the county auditor-controller may reduce the property tax allocations of the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 34179.8.
    (D) The department and the county auditor-controller shall coordinate their actions undertaken pursuant to this paragraph.
    (2) Alternatively or in addition to the remedies provided in paragraph (1), the department may direct the county auditor-controller to deduct the unpaid amount from future allocations of property tax to the successor agency under Section 34183 until the amount of payment required pursuant to subdivision (d) is accomplished.
    (3) If the Department of Finance determines that payment of the full amount required under subdivision (d) is not currently feasible or would jeopardize the ability of the successor agency to pay enforceable obligations in a timely manner, it may agree to an installment payment plan.
    (i) (1) If a legal action contesting a withholding effectuated by the State Board of Equalization pursuant to subparagraphs (B), (C), or (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 34183.5 is successful and results in a final judicial determination, the court shall order the state to pay to the prevailing party a penalty equal to a percentage of the amount of funds found by the court to be improperly withheld, as provided in Section 34179.8. This percentage shall be equivalent to the number of months the funds have been found by the court to be improperly withheld, not to exceed 10 percent.
    (2) If a legal action contesting an offset effectuated by the State Board of Equalization or the county auditor-controller pursuant to subdivision (h) is successful and results in a final judicial determination, the court shall order the state or the county auditor-controller to pay to the prevailing party a penalty equal to 10 percent of the amount of funds found by the court to be improperly offset, as provided in Section 34179.8.
* * *