Section 34179.6.
  • The review required pursuant to Section 34179.5 shall be submitted to the oversight board for review. The successor agency shall submit a copy of the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the county administrative officer, the county auditor-controller, and the Department of Finance at the same time that the successor agency submits the review to the oversight board for review.
* * *
    (c) By October 15, 2012, for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund and by January 15, 2013, for all other funds and accounts, the oversight board shall review, approve, and transmit to the department and the county auditor-controller the determination of the amount of cash and cash equivalents that are available for disbursement to taxing entities as determined according to the method provided in Section 34179.5. The oversight board may adjust any amount provided in the review to reflect additional information and analysis. The review and approval shall occur in public sessions. The oversight board may request from the successor agency any materials it deems necessary to assist in its review and approval of the determination. The oversight board shall be empowered to authorize a successor agency to retain assets or funds identified in subparagraphs (B) to (E), inclusive, of paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5. An oversight board that makes that authorization also shall identify to the department the amount of funds authorized for retention, the source of those funds, and the purposes for which those funds are being retained. The determination and authorization to retain funds and assets shall be subject to the review and approval of the department pursuant to subdivision (d).
    (d) The department may adjust any amount associated with the determination of the resulting amount described in paragraph (6) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5 based on its analysis and information provided by the successor agency and others. The department shall consider any findings or opinions of the county auditor-controllers and the Controller. The department shall complete its review of the determinations provided pursuant to subdivision (c) no later than November 9, 2012, for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund and also shall notify the oversight board and the successor agency of its decision to overturn any decision of the oversight board to authorize a successor agency to retain assets or funds made pursuant to subdivision (c). The department shall complete its review of the determinations provided pursuant to subdivision (c) no later than April 1, 2013, for the other funds and accounts and also shall notify the oversight board and the successor agency of its decision to overturn any oversight board authorizations made pursuant to subdivision (c). The department shall provide the oversight board and the successor agency an explanation of its basis for overturning or modifying any findings, determinations, or authorizations of the oversight board made pursuant to subdivision (c).
    (e) The successor agency and the entity or entities that created the former redevelopment agency may request to meet and confer with the department to resolve any disputes regarding the amounts or sources of funds identified as determined by the department. The request shall be made within five business days of the transmission, and no later than November 16, 2012, for the determination regarding the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund, to the successor agency or the designated local authority of the department's determination, decisions, and explanations and shall be accompanied by an explanation and documentation of the basis of the dispute. The department shall meet and confer with the requesting party and
* * *