Section 34178.
  • (a) Commencing on the operative date of this part, agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency; provided, however, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements with the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board. A successor agency or an oversight board shall not exercise the powers granted by this subdivision to restore funding for an enforceable obligation that was deleted or reduced by the Department of Finance pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 34179 unless it reflects the decisions made during the meet and confer process with the Department of Finance or pursuant to a court order.
    (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any of the following agreements are not invalid and may bind the successor agency:
    (1) A duly authorized written agreement entered into at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations.
    (2) A written agreement between a redevelopment agency and the city, county, or city and county that created it that provided loans or other startup funds for the redevelopment agency that were entered into within two years of the formation of the redevelopment agency.
    (3) A joint exercise of powers agreement in which the redevelopment agency is a member of the joint powers authority. However, upon assignment to the successor agency by operation of the act adding this part, the successor agency's rights, duties, and performance obligations under that joint exercise of powers agreement shall be limited by the constraints imposed on successor agencies by the act adding this part.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 26, Sec. 14. Effective June 27, 2012.)