Section 34177.3.
  • (a) Successor agencies shall lack the authority to, and shall not, create new enforceable obligations under the authority of the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000)) or begin new redevelopment work, except in compliance with an enforceable obligation that existed prior to June 28, 2011.
    (b) Successor agencies may create enforceable obligations to conduct the work of winding down the redevelopment agency, including hiring staff, acquiring necessary professional administrative services and legal counsel, and procuring insurance.
    (c) Successor agencies shall lack the authority to, and shall not, transfer any powers or revenues of the successor agency to any other party, public or private, except pursuant to an enforceable obligation on a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule approved by the department. Any such transfers of authority or revenues that are not made pursuant to an enforceable obligation on a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule approved by the Department of Finance are hereby declared to be void, and the successor agency shall take action to reverse any of those transfers. The Controller may audit any transfer of authority or revenues prohibited by this section and may order the prompt return of any money or other things of value from the receiving party.
    (d) Redevelopment agencies that resolved to participate in the Voluntary Alternative Redevelopment Program under Chapter 6 of the First Extraordinary Session of the Statutes of 2011 were and are subject to the provisions of Part 1.8 (commencing with Section 34161). Any actions taken by redevelopment agencies to create obligations after June 27, 2011, are ultra vires and do not create enforceable obligations.
    (e) The Legislature finds and declares that the provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law.
(Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 26, Sec. 12. Effective June 27, 2012.)