Section 34177.
  • Successor agencies are required to do all of the following:
    (a) Continue to make payments due for enforceable obligations.
    (1) On and after February 1, 2012, and until a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule becomes operative, only payments required pursuant to an enforceable obligations payment schedule shall be made. The initial enforceable obligation payment schedule
* * *
agency at any public meeting and shall be subject to the approval of the oversight board as soon as the board has sufficient members to form a quorum. In recognition of the fact that the timing of the California Supreme Court's ruling in the case California Redevelopment Association v. Matosantos (2011) 53 Cal.4th 231 delayed the preparation by successor agencies and the approval by oversight boards of the January 1, 2012, through June 30, 2012, Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule, a successor agency may amend the Enforceable Obligation Payment Schedule to authorize the continued payment of enforceable obligations until the time that the January 1, 2012, through June 30, 2012, Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule has been approved by the oversight board and by the Department of Finance.
    (2) The Department of Finance and the Controller shall each have the authority to require any documents associated with the enforceable obligations to be provided to them in a manner of their choosing. Any taxing entity, the department, and the Controller shall each have standing to file a judicial action to prevent a violation under this part and to obtain injunctive or other appropriate relief.
    (3) Commencing on the date the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule is valid pursuant to subdivision (l), only those payments listed in the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule may be made by the successor agency from the funds specified in the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule. In addition, after it becomes valid, the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall supersede the Statement of Indebtedness, which shall no longer be prepared nor have any effect under the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000)).
    (4) Nothing in the act adding this part is to be construed as preventing a successor agency, with the prior approval of the oversight board, as described in Section 34179, from making payments for enforceable obligations from sources other than those listed in the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule.
    (5) From February 1, 2012, to July 1, 2012, a successor agency shall have no authority and is hereby prohibited from accelerating payment or making any lump-sum payments that are intended to prepay loans unless such accelerated repayments were required prior to the effective date of this part.
    (b) Maintain reserves in the amount required by indentures, trust indentures, or similar documents governing the issuance of outstanding redevelopment agency bonds.
    (c) Perform obligations required pursuant to any enforceable obligation.
* * *
    (3) The Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall be forward looking to the next six months. The first Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall be submitted to the Controller's office and the Department of Finance by April 15, 2012, for the period of January 1, 2012, to June 30, 2012, inclusive. This Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall include all payments made by the former redevelopment agency between January 1, 2012, through January 31, 2012, and shall include all payments proposed to be made by the successor agency from February 1, 2012, through June 30, 2012. Former redevelopment agency enforceable obligation payments due, and reasonable or necessary administrative costs due or incurred, prior to January 1, 2012, shall be made from property tax revenues received in the spring of 2011 property tax distribution, and from other revenues and balances transferred to the successor agency.
    (m) The Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule for the period of January 1, 2013, to June 30, 2013, shall be submitted by the successor agency, after approval by the oversight board, no later than September 1, 2012. Commencing with the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule covering the period July 1, 2013, through December 31, 2013, successor agencies shall submit an oversight board-approved Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the Department of Finance and to the county auditor-controller no fewer than 90 days before the date of property tax distribution. The Department of Finance shall make its determination of the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable obligations no later than 45 days after the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule is submitted. Within five business days of the department's determination, a successor agency may request additional review by the department and an opportunity to meet and confer on disputed items. The meet and confer period may vary; an untimely submittal of a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule may result in a meet and confer period of less than 30 days. The department shall notify the successor agency and the county auditor-controllers as to the outcome of its review at least 15 days before the date of property tax distribution.
    (1) The successor agency shall submit a copy of the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the Department of Finance electronically, and the successor agency shall complete the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule in the manner provided for by the department. A successor agency shall be in noncompliance with this paragraph if it only submits to the department an electronic message or a letter stating that the oversight board has approved a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule.
* * *