Section 34177.
  • Successor agencies are required to do all of the following:
    (a) Continue to make payments due for enforceable obligations.
    (1) On and after February 1, 2012, and until a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule becomes operative, only payments required pursuant to an enforceable obligations payment schedule shall be made. The initial enforceable obligation payment schedule
* * *
    (d) Remit unencumbered balances of redevelopment agency funds to the county auditor-controller for distribution to the taxing entities, including, but not limited to, the unencumbered balance of the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund of a former redevelopment agency. In making the distribution, the county auditor-controller shall utilize the same methodology for allocation and distribution of property tax revenues provided in Section 34188.
    (e) Dispose of assets and properties of the former redevelopment agency as directed by the oversight board; provided, however, that the oversight board may instead direct the successor agency to transfer ownership of certain assets pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34181. The disposal is to be done expeditiously and in a manner aimed at maximizing value. Proceeds from asset sales and related funds that are no longer needed for approved development projects or to otherwise wind down the affairs of the agency, each as determined by the oversight board, shall be transferred to the county auditor-controller for distribution as property tax proceeds under Section 34188. The requirements of this subdivision shall not apply to a successor agency that has been issued a finding of completion by the Department of Finance pursuant to Section 34179.7.
    (f) Enforce all former redevelopment agency rights for the benefit of the taxing entities, including, but not limited to, continuing to collect loans, rents, and other revenues that were due to the redevelopment agency.
    (g) Effectuate transfer of housing functions and assets to the appropriate entity designated pursuant to Section 34176.
    (h) Expeditiously wind down the affairs of the redevelopment agency pursuant to the provisions of this part and in accordance with the direction of the oversight board.
    (i) Continue to oversee development of properties until the contracted work has been completed or the contractual obligations of the former redevelopment agency can be transferred to other parties. Bond proceeds shall be used for the purposes for which bonds were sold unless the purposes can no longer be achieved, in which case, the proceeds may be used to defease the bonds.
    (j) Prepare a proposed administrative budget and submit it to the oversight board for its approval. The proposed administrative budget shall include all of the following:
    (1) Estimated amounts for successor agency administrative costs for the upcoming six-month fiscal period.
    (2) Proposed sources of payment for the costs identified in paragraph (1).
    (3) Proposals for arrangements for administrative and operations services provided by a city, county, city and county, or other entity.
    (k) Provide administrative cost estimates, from its approved administrative budget that are to be paid from property tax revenues deposited in the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund, to the county auditor-controller for each six-month fiscal period.
    (l) (1) Before each six-month fiscal period, prepare a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph. For each recognized obligation, the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall identify one or more of the following sources of payment:
    (A) Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund.
    (B) Bond proceeds.
    (C) Reserve balances.
    (D) Administrative cost allowance.
    (E) The Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund, but only to the extent no other funding source is available or when payment from property tax revenues is required by an enforceable obligation or by the provisions of this part.
    (F) Other revenue sources, including rents, concessions, asset sale proceeds, interest earnings, and any other revenues derived from the former redevelopment agency, as approved by the oversight board in accordance with this part.
* * *