Section 34177.
  • Successor agencies are required to do all of the following:
    (a) Continue to make payments due for enforceable obligations.
    (1) On and after February 1, 2012, and until a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule becomes operative, only payments required pursuant to an enforceable obligations payment schedule shall be made. The initial enforceable obligation payment schedule
* * *
    (e) Dispose of assets and properties of the former redevelopment agency as directed by the oversight board; provided, however, that the oversight board may instead direct the successor agency to transfer ownership of certain assets pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34181. The disposal is to be done expeditiously and in a manner aimed at maximizing value. Proceeds from asset sales and related funds that are no longer needed for approved development projects or to otherwise wind down the affairs of the agency, each as determined by the oversight board, shall be transferred to the county auditor-controller for distribution as property tax proceeds under Section 34188. The requirements of this subdivision shall not apply to a successor agency that has been issued a finding of completion by the Department of Finance pursuant to Section 34179.7.
    (f) Enforce all former redevelopment agency rights for the benefit of the taxing entities, including, but not limited to, continuing to collect loans, rents, and other revenues that were due to the redevelopment agency.
    (g) Effectuate transfer of housing functions and assets to the appropriate entity designated pursuant to Section 34176.
    (h) Expeditiously wind down the affairs of the redevelopment agency pursuant to the provisions of this part and in accordance with the direction of the oversight board.
    (i) Continue to oversee development of properties until the contracted work has been completed or the contractual obligations of the former redevelopment agency can be transferred to other parties. Bond proceeds shall be used for the purposes for which bonds were sold unless the purposes can no longer be achieved, in which case, the proceeds may be used to defease the bonds.
    (j) Prepare a proposed administrative budget and submit it to the oversight board for its approval. The proposed administrative budget shall include all of the following:
    (1) Estimated amounts for successor agency administrative costs for the upcoming six-month fiscal period.
    (2) Proposed sources of payment for the costs identified in paragraph (1).
    (3) Proposals for arrangements for administrative and operations services provided by a city, county, city and county, or other entity.
    (k) Provide administrative cost estimates, from its approved administrative budget that are to be paid from property tax revenues deposited in the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund, to the county auditor-controller for each six-month fiscal period.
    (l) (1) Before each six-month fiscal period, prepare a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph. For each recognized obligation, the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall identify one or more of the following sources of payment:
    (A) Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund.
    (B) Bond proceeds.
    (C) Reserve balances.
    (D) Administrative cost allowance.
* * *
    (3) The Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall be forward looking to the next six months. The first Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall be submitted to the Controller's office and the Department of Finance by April 15, 2012, for the period of January 1, 2012, to June 30, 2012, inclusive. This Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall include all payments made by the former redevelopment agency between January 1, 2012, through January 31, 2012, and shall include all payments proposed to be made by the successor agency from February 1, 2012, through June 30, 2012. Former redevelopment agency enforceable obligation payments due, and reasonable or necessary administrative costs due or incurred, prior to January 1, 2012, shall be made from property tax revenues received in the spring of 2011 property tax distribution, and from other revenues and balances transferred to the successor agency.
    (m) The Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule for the period of January 1, 2013, to June 30, 2013, shall be submitted by the successor agency, after approval by the oversight board, no later than September 1, 2012. Commencing with the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule covering the period July 1, 2013, through December 31, 2013, successor agencies shall submit an oversight board-approved Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the Department of Finance and to the county auditor-controller no fewer than 90 days before the date of property tax distribution. The Department of Finance shall make its determination of the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable obligations no later than 45 days after the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule is submitted. Within five business days of the department's determination, a successor agency may request additional review by the department and an opportunity to meet and confer on disputed items. The meet and confer period may vary; an untimely submittal of a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule may result in a meet and confer period of less than 30 days. The department shall notify the successor agency and the county auditor-controllers as to the outcome of its review at least 15 days before the date of property tax distribution.
    (1) The successor agency shall submit a copy of the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the Department of Finance electronically, and the successor agency shall complete the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule in the manner provided for by the department. A successor agency shall be in noncompliance with this paragraph if it only submits to the department an electronic message or a letter stating that the oversight board has approved a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule.
* * *