Section 34177.
  • Successor agencies are required to do all of the following:
    (a) Continue to make payments due for enforceable obligations.
    (1) On and after February 1, 2012, and until a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule becomes operative, only payments required pursuant to an enforceable obligations payment schedule shall be made. The initial enforceable obligation payment schedule
* * *
    (C) A copy of the approved Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule is submitted to the county auditor-controller and both the Controller's office and the Department of Finance and be posted on the successor agency's Internet Web site.
    (3) The Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall be forward looking to the next six months. The first Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall be submitted to the Controller's office and the Department of Finance by April 15, 2012, for the period of January 1, 2012, to June 30, 2012, inclusive. This Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall include all payments made by the former redevelopment agency between January 1, 2012, through January 31, 2012, and shall include all payments proposed to be made by the successor agency from February 1, 2012, through June 30, 2012. Former redevelopment agency enforceable obligation payments due, and reasonable or necessary administrative costs due or incurred, prior to January 1, 2012, shall be made from property tax revenues received in the spring of 2011 property tax distribution, and from other revenues and balances transferred to the successor agency.
    (m) The Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule for the period of January 1, 2013, to June 30, 2013, shall be submitted by the successor agency, after approval by the oversight board, no later than September 1, 2012. Commencing with the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule covering the period July 1, 2013, through December 31, 2013, successor agencies shall submit an oversight board-approved Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the Department of Finance and to the county auditor-controller no fewer than 90 days before the date of property tax distribution. The Department of Finance shall make its determination of the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable obligations no later than 45 days after the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule is submitted. Within five business days of the department's determination, a successor agency may request additional review by the department and an opportunity to meet and confer on disputed items. The meet and confer period may vary; an untimely submittal of a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule may result in a meet and confer period of less than 30 days. The department shall notify the successor agency and the county auditor-controllers as to the outcome of its review at least 15 days before the date of property tax distribution.
    (1) The successor agency shall submit a copy of the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the Department of Finance electronically, and the successor agency shall complete the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule in the manner provided for by the department. A successor agency shall be in noncompliance with this paragraph if it only submits to the department an electronic message or a letter stating that the oversight board has approved a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule.
    (2) If a successor agency does not submit a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule by the deadlines provided in this subdivision, the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency shall be subject to a civil penalty equal to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for every day the schedule is not submitted to the department. The civil penalty shall be paid to the county auditor-controller for allocation to the taxing entities under Section 34183. If a successor agency fails to submit a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule by the deadline, any creditor of the successor agency or the Department of Finance or any affected taxing entity shall have standing to and may request a writ of mandate to require the successor agency to immediately perform this duty. Those actions may be filed only in the County of Sacramento and shall have priority over other civil matters. Additionally, if an agency does not submit a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule within ten days of the deadline, the maximum administrative cost allowance for that period shall be reduced by 25 percent.
    (3) If a successor agency fails to submit to the department an oversight board-approved Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule that complies with all requirements of this subdivision within five business days of the date upon which the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule is to be used to determine the amount of property tax allocations, the department may determine if any amount should be withheld by the county auditor-controller for payments for enforceable obligations from distribution to taxing entities, pending approval of a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule. The county auditor-controller shall distribute the portion of any of the sums withheld pursuant to this paragraph to the affected taxing entities in accordance with paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183 upon notice by the department that a portion of the withheld balances are in excess of the amount of enforceable obligations. The county auditor-controller shall distribute withheld funds to the successor agency only in accordance with a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule approved by the department. County auditor-controllers shall lack the authority to withhold any other amounts from the allocations provided for under Section 34183 or 34188 unless required by a court order.
    (n) Cause a postaudit of the financial transactions and records of the successor agency to be made at least annually by a certified public accountant.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 26, Sec. 11. Effective June 27, 2012.)