Section 34171.
  • The following terms shall have the following meanings:
    (a) "Administrative budget" means the budget for administrative costs of the successor agencies as provided in Section 34177.
* * *
be held when required by the bond indenture or when the next property tax allocation will be insufficient to pay all obligations due under the provisions of the bond for the next payment due in the following half of the calendar year.
    (B) Loans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency for a lawful purpose, to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms.
    (C) Payments required by the federal government, preexisting obligations to the state or obligations imposed by state law, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183, or legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies' employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments, pension obligation debt service, unemployment payments, or other obligations conferred through a collective bargaining agreement. Costs incurred to fulfill collective bargaining agreements for layoffs or terminations of city employees who performed work directly on behalf of the former redevelopment agency shall be considered enforceable obligations payable from property tax funds. The obligations to employees specified in this subparagraph shall remain enforceable obligations payable from property tax funds for any employee to whom those obligations apply if that employee is transferred to the entity assuming the housing functions of the former redevelopment agency pursuant to Section 34176. The successor agency or designated local authority shall enter into an agreement with the housing entity
* * *
    (e) "Indebtedness obligations" means bonds, notes, certificates of participation, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued or delivered by the redevelopment agency, or by a joint exercise of powers authority created by the redevelopment agency, to third-party investors or bondholders to finance or refinance redevelopment projects undertaken by the redevelopment agency in compliance with the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000)).
    (f) "Oversight board" shall mean each entity established pursuant to Section 34179.
    (g) "Recognized obligation" means an obligation listed in the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule.
    (h) "Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule" means the document setting forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable obligations for each six-month fiscal period as provided in subdivision (m) of Section 34177.
    (i) "School entity" means any entity defined as such in subdivision (f) of Section 95 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
    (j) "Successor agency" means the successor entity to the former redevelopment agency as described in Section 34173.
    (k) "Taxing entities" means cities, counties, a city and county, special districts, and school entities, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 95 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, that receive passthrough payments and distributions of property taxes pursuant to the provisions of this part.
    (l) "Property taxes" include all property tax revenues, including those from unitary and supplemental and roll corrections applicable to tax increment.
    (m) "Department" means the Department of Finance unless the context clearly refers to another state agency.
* * *