Section 34171.
  • The following terms shall have the following meanings:
    (a) "Administrative budget" means the budget for administrative costs of the successor agencies as provided in Section 34177.
* * *
    (C) Payments required by the federal government, preexisting obligations to the state or obligations imposed by state law, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183, or legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies' employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments, pension obligation debt service, unemployment payments, or other obligations conferred through a collective bargaining agreement. Costs incurred to fulfill collective bargaining agreements for layoffs or terminations of city employees who performed work directly on behalf of the former redevelopment agency shall be considered enforceable obligations payable from property tax funds. The obligations to employees specified in this subparagraph shall remain enforceable obligations payable from property tax funds for any employee to whom those obligations apply if that employee is transferred to the entity assuming the housing functions of the former redevelopment agency pursuant to Section 34176. The successor agency or designated local authority shall enter into an agreement with the housing entity to reimburse it for any costs of the employee obligations.
    (D) Judgments or settlements entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former redevelopment agency, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183. Along with the successor agency, the oversight board shall have the authority and standing to appeal any judgment or to set aside any settlement or arbitration decision.
    (E) Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy. However, nothing in this act shall prohibit either the successor agency, with the approval or at the direction of the oversight board, or the oversight board itself from terminating any existing agreements or contracts and providing any necessary and required compensation or remediation for such termination. Titles of or headings used on or in a document shall not be relevant in determining the existence of an enforceable obligation.
    (F) Contracts or agreements necessary for the administration or operation of the successor agency, in accordance with this part, including, but not limited to, agreements concerning litigation expenses related to assets or obligations, settlements and judgements, and the costs of maintaining assets prior to disposition, and agreements to purchase or rent office space, equipment and supplies, and pay-related expenses pursuant to Section 33127 and for carrying insurance pursuant to Section 33134.
    (G) Amounts borrowed from, or payments owing to, the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund of a redevelopment agency, which had been deferred as of the effective date of the act adding this part; provided, however, that the repayment schedule is approved by the oversight board. Repayments shall be transferred to the Low and Moderate Income Housing Asset Fund established pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 34176 as a housing asset and shall be used in a manner consistent with the affordable housing requirements of the
* * *