Section 34171.
  • The following terms shall have the following meanings:
    (a) "Administrative budget" means the budget for administrative costs of the successor agencies as provided in Section 34177.
* * *
by the successor agency. However, the allowance amount shall exclude, and shall not apply to, any administrative costs that can be paid from bond proceeds or from sources other than property tax. Administrative cost allowances shall exclude any litigation expenses related to assets or obligations, settlements and judgments, and the costs of maintaining assets prior to disposition. Employee costs associated with work on specific project implementation activities, including, but not limited to, construction inspection, project management, or actual construction, shall be considered project-specific costs and shall not constitute administrative costs.
    (c) "Designated local authority" shall mean a public entity formed pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 34173.
    (d) (1) "Enforceable obligation" means any of the following:
    (A) Bonds, as defined by Section 33602 and bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 10.5 (commencing with Section 5850) of Division 6 of Title 1 of the Government Code, including the required debt service, reserve set-asides, and any other payments required under the indenture or similar documents governing the issuance of the outstanding bonds of the former redevelopment agency. A reserve may be held when required by the bond indenture or when the next property tax allocation will be insufficient to pay all obligations due under the provisions of the bond for the next payment due in the following half of the calendar year.
* * *
of the former redevelopment agency pursuant to Section 34176. The successor agency or designated local authority shall enter into an agreement with the housing entity to reimburse it for any costs of the employee obligations.
    (D) Judgments or settlements entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former redevelopment agency, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183. Along with the successor agency, the oversight board shall have the authority and standing to appeal any judgment or to set aside any settlement or arbitration decision.
    (E) Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy. However, nothing in this act shall prohibit either the successor agency, with the approval or at the direction of the oversight board, or the oversight board itself from terminating any existing agreements or contracts and providing any necessary and required compensation or remediation for such termination. Titles of or headings used on or in a document shall not be relevant in determining the existence of an enforceable obligation.
    (F) Contracts or agreements necessary for the administration or operation of the successor agency, in accordance with this part, including, but not limited to, agreements concerning litigation expenses related to assets or obligations, settlements and judgements, and the costs of maintaining assets prior to disposition, and agreements to purchase or rent office space, equipment and supplies, and pay-related expenses pursuant to Section 33127 and for carrying insurance pursuant to Section 33134.
    (G) Amounts borrowed from, or payments owing to, the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund of a redevelopment agency, which had been deferred as of the effective date of the act adding this part; provided, however, that the repayment schedule is approved by the oversight board. Repayments shall be transferred to the Low and Moderate Income Housing Asset Fund established pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 34176 as a housing asset and shall be used in a manner consistent with the affordable housing requirements of the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000)).
    (2) For purposes of this part, "enforceable obligation" does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency. However, written agreements entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations may be deemed enforceable obligations for purposes of this part. Notwithstanding this paragraph, loan agreements entered into between the redevelopment agency and the city, county, or city and county that created it, within two years of the date of creation of the redevelopment agency, may be deemed to be enforceable obligations.
    (3) Contracts or agreements between the former redevelopment agency and other public agencies, to perform services or provide funding for governmental or private services or capital projects outside of redevelopment project areas that do not provide benefit to the redevelopment project and thus were not properly authorized under Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000) shall be deemed void on the effective date of this part; provided, however, that such contracts or agreements for the provision of housing properly authorized under Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000) shall not be deemed void.
    (e) "Indebtedness obligations" means bonds, notes, certificates of participation, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued or delivered by the redevelopment agency, or by a joint exercise of powers authority created by the redevelopment agency, to third-party investors or bondholders to finance or refinance redevelopment projects undertaken by the redevelopment agency in compliance with the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000)).
    (f) "Oversight board" shall mean each entity established pursuant to Section 34179.
    (g) "Recognized obligation" means an obligation listed in the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule.
    (h) "Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule" means the document setting forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable obligations for each six-month fiscal period as provided in subdivision (m) of Section 34177.
    (i) "School entity" means any entity defined as such in subdivision (f) of Section 95 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
* * *