Section 34171.
  • The following terms shall have the following meanings:
    (a) "Administrative budget" means the budget for administrative costs of the successor agencies as provided in Section 34177.
* * *
    (B) Loans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency for a lawful purpose, to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms.
    (C) Payments required by the federal government, preexisting obligations to the state or obligations imposed by state law, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183, or legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies' employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments, pension obligation debt service, unemployment payments, or other obligations conferred through a collective bargaining agreement. Costs incurred to fulfill collective bargaining agreements for layoffs or terminations of city employees who performed work directly on behalf of the former redevelopment agency shall be considered enforceable obligations payable from property tax funds. The obligations to employees specified in this subparagraph shall remain enforceable obligations payable from property tax funds for any employee to whom those obligations apply if that employee is transferred to the entity assuming the housing functions of the former redevelopment agency pursuant to Section 34176. The successor agency or designated local authority shall enter into an agreement with the housing entity to reimburse it for any costs of the employee obligations.
    (D) Judgments or settlements entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former redevelopment agency, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183. Along with the successor agency, the oversight board shall have the authority and standing to appeal any judgment or to set aside any settlement or arbitration decision.
    (E) Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy. However, nothing in this act shall prohibit either the successor agency, with the approval or at the direction of the oversight board, or the oversight board itself from terminating any existing agreements or contracts and providing any necessary and required compensation or remediation for such termination. Titles of or headings used on or in a document shall not be relevant in determining the existence of an enforceable obligation.
    (F) Contracts or agreements necessary for the administration or operation of the successor agency, in accordance with this part, including, but not limited to, agreements concerning litigation expenses related to assets or obligations, settlements and judgements, and the costs of maintaining assets prior to disposition, and agreements to purchase or rent office space, equipment and supplies, and pay-related expenses pursuant to Section 33127 and for carrying insurance pursuant to
* * *
asset and shall be used in a manner consistent with the affordable housing requirements of the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000)).
    (2) For purposes of this part, "enforceable obligation" does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency. However, written agreements entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations may be deemed enforceable obligations for purposes of this part. Notwithstanding this paragraph, loan agreements entered into between the redevelopment agency and the city, county, or city and county that created it, within two years of the date of creation of the redevelopment agency, may be deemed to be enforceable obligations.
    (3) Contracts or agreements between the former redevelopment agency and other public agencies, to perform services or provide funding for governmental or private services or capital projects outside of redevelopment project areas that do not provide benefit to the redevelopment project and thus were not properly authorized under Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000) shall be deemed void on the effective date of this part; provided, however, that such contracts or agreements for the provision of housing properly
* * *