Section 34171.
  • The following terms shall have the following meanings:
    (a) "Administrative budget" means the budget for administrative costs of the successor agencies as provided in Section 34177.
* * *
    (A) Bonds, as defined by Section 33602 and bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 10.5 (commencing with Section 5850) of Division 6 of Title 1 of the Government Code, including the required debt service, reserve set-asides, and any other payments required under the indenture or similar documents governing the issuance of the outstanding bonds of the former redevelopment agency. A reserve may be held when required by the bond indenture or when the next property tax allocation will be insufficient to pay all obligations due under the provisions of the bond for the next payment due in the following half of the calendar year.
    (B) Loans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency for a lawful purpose, to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms.
    (C) Payments required by the federal government, preexisting obligations to the state or obligations imposed by state law, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183, or legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies' employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments, pension obligation debt service, unemployment payments, or other obligations conferred through a collective bargaining agreement. Costs incurred to fulfill collective bargaining agreements for layoffs or terminations of city employees who performed work directly on behalf of the former redevelopment agency shall be considered enforceable obligations payable from property tax funds. The obligations to employees specified in this subparagraph shall remain enforceable obligations payable from property tax funds for any employee to whom those obligations apply if that employee is transferred to the entity assuming the housing functions of the former redevelopment agency pursuant to Section 34176. The successor agency or designated local authority shall enter into an agreement with the housing entity to reimburse it for any costs of the employee obligations.
    (D) Judgments or settlements entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former redevelopment agency, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183. Along with the successor agency, the oversight board shall have the authority and standing to appeal any judgment or to set aside any settlement or arbitration decision.
    (E) Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy. However, nothing in this act shall prohibit either the successor agency, with the approval or at the direction of the oversight board, or the oversight board itself from terminating any existing agreements or contracts and providing any necessary and required compensation or remediation for such termination. Titles of or headings used on or in a document shall not be relevant in determining the existence of an enforceable obligation.
    (F) Contracts or agreements necessary for the administration or operation of the successor agency, in accordance with this part, including, but not limited to, agreements concerning litigation expenses related to assets or obligations, settlements and judgements, and the costs of maintaining assets prior to disposition, and agreements to purchase or rent office space, equipment and supplies, and pay-related expenses pursuant to Section 33127 and for carrying insurance pursuant to Section 33134.
* * *
    (e) "Indebtedness obligations" means bonds, notes, certificates of participation, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued or delivered by the redevelopment agency, or by a joint exercise of powers authority created by the redevelopment agency, to third-party investors or bondholders to finance or refinance redevelopment projects undertaken by the redevelopment agency in compliance with the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000)).
    (f) "Oversight board" shall mean each entity established pursuant to Section 34179.
    (g) "Recognized obligation" means an obligation listed in the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule.
    (h) "Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule" means the document setting forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable obligations for each six-month fiscal period as provided in subdivision (m) of Section 34177.
    (i) "School entity" means any entity defined as such in subdivision (f) of Section 95 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
    (j) "Successor agency" means the successor entity to the former redevelopment agency as described in Section 34173.
    (k) "Taxing entities" means cities, counties, a city and county, special districts, and school entities, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 95 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, that receive passthrough payments and distributions of property taxes pursuant to the provisions of this part.
    (l) "Property taxes" include all property tax revenues, including those from unitary and supplemental and roll corrections applicable to tax increment.
    (m) "Department" means the Department of Finance unless the context clearly refers to another state agency.
* * *