Section 34171.
  • The following terms shall have the following meanings:
    (a) "Administrative budget" means the budget for administrative costs of the successor agencies as provided in Section 34177.
* * *
    (G) Amounts borrowed from, or payments owing to, the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund of a redevelopment agency, which had been deferred as of the effective date of the act adding this part; provided, however, that the repayment schedule is approved by the oversight board. Repayments shall be transferred to the Low and Moderate Income Housing Asset Fund established pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 34176 as a housing asset and shall be used in a manner consistent with the affordable housing requirements of the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000)).
    (2) For purposes of this part, "enforceable obligation" does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency. However, written agreements entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations may be deemed enforceable obligations for purposes of this part. Notwithstanding this paragraph, loan agreements entered into between the redevelopment agency and the city, county, or city and county that created it, within two years of the date of creation of the redevelopment agency, may be deemed to be enforceable obligations.
    (3) Contracts or agreements between the former redevelopment agency and other public agencies, to perform services or provide funding for governmental or private services or capital projects outside of redevelopment project areas that do not provide benefit to the redevelopment project and thus were not properly authorized under Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000) shall be deemed void on the effective date of this part; provided, however, that such contracts or agreements for the provision of housing properly authorized
* * *
    (e) "Indebtedness obligations" means bonds, notes, certificates of participation, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued or delivered by the redevelopment agency, or by a joint exercise of powers authority created by the redevelopment agency, to third-party investors or bondholders to finance or refinance redevelopment projects undertaken by the redevelopment agency in compliance with the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000)).
    (f) "Oversight board" shall mean each entity established pursuant to Section 34179.
    (g) "Recognized obligation" means an obligation listed in the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule.
    (h) "Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule" means the document setting forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable obligations for each six-month fiscal period as provided in subdivision (m) of Section 34177.
    (i) "School entity" means any entity defined as such in subdivision (f) of Section 95 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
    (j) "Successor agency" means the successor entity to the former redevelopment agency as described in Section 34173.
    (k) "Taxing entities" means cities, counties, a city and county, special districts, and school entities, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 95 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, that receive passthrough payments and distributions of property taxes pursuant to the provisions of this part.
    (l) "Property taxes" include all property tax revenues, including those from unitary and supplemental and roll corrections applicable to tax increment.
    (m) "Department" means the Department of Finance unless the context clearly refers to another state agency.
* * *