California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 24. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND HOUSING |
Part 1. COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT LAW |
Chapter 6. Financial Provisions |
ARTICLE 6. Taxation |
Section 33678.
(a) This section implements and fulfills the intent of this article and of Article XIII ?B and Section 16 of Article XVI of the California Constitution. The allocation and payment to an agency of the portion of taxes specified in subdivision (b) of Section 33670 for the purpose of paying principal of, or interest on, loans, advances, or indebtedness incurred for redevelopment activity, as defined in subdivision (b) of this section, shall not be deemed the receipt by an agency of proceeds of taxes levied by or on behalf of the agency within the meaning or for the purposes of Article XIII ?B of the California Constitution, nor shall such portion of taxes be deemed receipt of proceeds of taxes by, or an appropriation subject to limitation of, any other public body within the meaning or for purposes of Article XIII ?B of the California Constitution or any statutory provision enacted in implementation of Article XIII ?B. The allocation and payment to an agency of this portion of taxes shall not be deemed the appropriation by a redevelopment agency of proceeds of taxes levied by or on behalf of a redevelopment agency within the meaning or for purposes of Article XIII ?B of the California Constitution.
(b) As used in this section, "redevelopment activity" means either of the following:
(1) Redevelopment meeting all of the following criteria:
(A) Is redevelopment as prescribed in Sections 33020 and 33021.
(B) Primarily benefits the project area.
(C) None of the funds are used for the purpose of paying for employee or contractual services of any local governmental agency unless these services are directly related to the purpose of Sections 33020 and 33021 and the powers established in this part.
(2) Payments authorized by Section 33607.5.
(c) Should any law hereafter enacted, without a vote of the electorate, confer taxing power upon an agency, the exercise of that power by the agency in any fiscal year shall be deemed a transfer of financial responsibility from the community to the agency for that fiscal year within the meaning of subdivision (a) of Section 3 of Article XIII ?B of the California Constitution.