Section 33607.7.
  • (a) This section shall apply to a redevelopment plan amendment for any redevelopment plans adopted prior to January 1, 1994, that increases the limitation on the number of dollars to be allocated to the redevelopment agency or that increases, or eliminates pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 33333.6, the time limit on the establishing of loans, advances, and indebtedness established pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.6, as those paragraphs read on December 31, 2001, or that lengthens the period during which the redevelopment plan is effective if the redevelopment plan being amended contains the provisions required by subdivision (b) of Section 33670. However, this section shall not apply to those redevelopment plans that add new territory.
    (b) If a redevelopment agency adopts an amendment that is governed by the provisions of this section, it shall pay to each affected taxing entity either of the following:
    (1) If an agreement exists that requires payments to the taxing entity, the amount required to be paid by an agreement between the agency and an affected taxing entity entered into prior to January 1, 1994.
    (2) If an agreement does not exist, the amounts required pursuant to subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e) of Section 33607.5, until termination of the redevelopment plan, calculated against the amount of assessed value by which the current year assessed value exceeds an adjusted base year assessed value. The amounts shall be allocated between property taxes and educational facilities, including, in the case of amounts paid during the 2011–12 fiscal year through the 2015–16 fiscal year, inclusive, land acquisition, facility construction, reconstruction, remodeling, maintenance, or deferred maintenance, according to the appropriate formula in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 33607.5. In determining the applicable amount under Section 33607.5, the first fiscal year shall be the first fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the adjusted base year value is determined.
    (c) The adjusted base year assessed value shall be the assessed value of the project area in the year in which the limitation being amended would have taken effect without the amendment or, if more than one limitation is being amended, the first year in which one or more of the limitations would have taken effect without the amendment. The agency shall commence making these payments pursuant to the terms of the agreement, if applicable, or, if an agreement does not exist, in the first fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the adjusted base year value is determined.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess., Ch. 5, Sec. 5. Effective June 29, 2011.)