California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 24. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND HOUSING |
Part 1. COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT LAW |
Chapter 4. Redevelopment Procedures and Activities |
ARTICLE 4. Preparation and Adoption of Redevelopment Plans by the Agency |
Section 33354.6.
(a) When an agency proposes to amend a redevelopment plan which utilizes tax increment financing to add new territory to the project area, to increase either the limitation on the number of dollars to be allocated to the redevelopment agency or the time limit on the establishing of loans, advances, and indebtedness established pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.2 or pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.4, to lengthen the period during which the redevelopment plan is effective, to merge project areas, or to add significant additional capital improvement projects, as determined by the agency, the agency shall follow the same procedure, and the legislative body is subject to the same restrictions as provided for in this article for the adoption of a plan.
(b) When an agency proposes to increase the limitation on the number of dollars to be allocated to the redevelopment agency, it shall describe and identify, in the report required by Section 33352, the remaining blight within the project area, identify the portion, if any, that is no longer blighted, the projects that are required to be completed to eradicate the remaining blight and the relationship between the costs of those projects and the amount of increase in the limitation on the number of dollars to be allocated to the agency. The ordinance adopting the amendment shall contain findings that both (1) significant blight remains with the project area and (2) the blight cannot be eliminated without the establishment of additional debt and the increase in the limitation on the number of dollars to be allocated to the redevelopment agency.