California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 24. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND HOUSING |
Part 1. COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT LAW |
Chapter 4. Redevelopment Procedures and Activities |
ARTICLE 4. Preparation and Adoption of Redevelopment Plans by the Agency |
Section 33334.6.
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that the provision of housing is itself a fundamental purpose of the Community Redevelopment Law and that a generally inadequate statewide supply of decent, safe, and sanitary housing affordable to persons and families of low or moderate income, as defined by Section 50093, threatens the accomplishment of the primary purposes of the Community Redevelopment Law, including job creation, attracting new private investments, and creating physical, economic, social, and environmental conditions to remove and prevent the recurrence of blight. The Legislature further finds and declares that the provision and improvement of affordable housing, as provided by Section 33334.2, outside of redevelopment project areas can be of direct benefit to those projects in assisting the accomplishment of project objectives whether or not those redevelopment projects provide for housing within the project area. The Legislature finds and determines that the provision of affordable housing by redevelopment agencies and the use of taxes allocated to the agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 33670 is of statewide benefit and of particular benefit and assistance to all local governmental agencies in the areas where the housing is provided.
(b) This section is applicable to all project areas, or portions of project areas, which are not subject to Section 33334.2, except that a project area, or portion of a project area, for which a resolution was adopted pursuant to subdivision (i) of Section 33334.2 is subject to this section. Project areas subject to this section which are merged are subject to the requirements of both this section and Section 33487. The deposit of taxes into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund in compliance with either this section or Section 33487 shall satisfy the requirements of both sections in the year those taxes are deposited.
(c) Except as otherwise permitted by subdivisions (d) and (e), not less than 20 percent of the taxes allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670 from project areas specified in subdivision (b) for the 1985–86 fiscal year and each succeeding fiscal year shall be deposited into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund established pursuant to Section 33334.3 and used for the purposes set forth in Section 33334.2, unless the agency, by resolution, makes one of the findings described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, of subdivision (a) of Section 33334.2, except that the authority to make the finding specified in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of that section shall expire as specified in that paragraph. Subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 33334.2 apply if an agency makes any of those findings.
* * *