California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 24. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND HOUSING |
Part 1. COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT LAW |
Chapter 2. Redevelopment Agencies |
ARTICLE 3. Nature, Jurisdiction, and General Powers of Agencies |
Section 33130.
(a) No agency or community officer or employee who in the course of his or her duties is required to participate in the formulation of, or to approve plans or policies for, the redevelopment of a project area shall acquire any interest in any property included within a project area within the community. If any such officer or employee owns or has any direct or indirect financial interest in property included within a project area, that officer or employee shall immediately make a written disclosure of that financial interest to the agency and the legislative body and the disclosure shall be entered on the minutes of the agency and the legislative body. Failure to make the disclosure required by this subdivision constitutes misconduct in office.
(b) Subdivision (a) does not prohibit any agency or community officer or employee from acquiring an interest in property within the project area for the purpose of participating as an owner or reentering into business pursuant to this part if that officer or employee has owned a substantially equal interest as that being acquired for the three years immediately preceding the selection of the project area.
(c) A rental agreement or lease of property which meets all of the following conditions is not an interest in property for purposes of subdivision (a):
(1) The rental or lease agreement contains terms that are substantially equivalent to the terms of a rental or lease agreement available to any member of the general public for comparable property in the project area.
(2) The rental or lease agreement includes a provision which prohibits any subletting, sublease, or other assignment at a rate in excess of the rate in the original rental or lease agreement.
(3) The property which is subject to the rental or lease agreement is used in the pursuit of the principal business, occupation, or profession of the officer or employee.
(4) The agency or community officer or employee who obtains the rental or lease agreement immediately makes a written disclosure of that fact to the agency and the legislative body.