Section 25501.
  • Unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions govern the construction of this chapter:
    (a) "Administering agency" means the local agency authorized, pursuant to Section 25502, to implement and enforce this chapter.
    (b) "Agency" or "office" means the Office of Emergency Services.
    (c) "Agricultural handler" means an entity identified in paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 25503.5.
    (d) "Area plan" means a plan established pursuant to Section 25503 by an administering agency for emergency response to a release or threatened release of a hazardous material within a city or county.
    (e) "Business" means an employer, self-employed individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation, partnership, or association. For purposes of this chapter, "business" includes a business organized for profit and a nonprofit business.
    (f) "Business plan" means a separate plan for each facility, site, or branch of a business that meets the requirements of Section 25504.
    (g) "Certification statement" means a statement signed by the business owner, operator, or officially designated representative that attests to all of the following:
    (1) The information contained in the annual inventory form most recently submitted to the administering agency is complete, accurate, and up to date.
    (2) There has been no change in the quantity of any hazardous material as reported in the most recently submitted annual inventory form.
    (3) No hazardous materials subject to the inventory requirements of this chapter are being handled that are not listed on the most recently submitted annual inventory form.
    (4) The most recently submitted annual inventory form contains the information required by Section 11022 of Title 42 of the United States Code.
    (h) (1) "Certified Unified Program Agency" or "CUPA" means the agency certified by the secretary to implement the unified program specified in Chapter 6.11 (commencing with Section 25404) within a jurisdiction.
    (2) "Participating Agency" or "PA" means an agency that has a written agreement with the CUPA pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 25404.3, and is approved by the secretary, to implement or enforce one or more of the unified program elements specified in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 25404, in accordance with the provisions of Sections 25404.1 and 25404.2.
* * *
    (l) "Department" means the Department of Toxic Substances Control and "director" means the Director of Toxic Substances Control.
    (m) "Emergency rescue personnel" means any public employee, including, but not limited to, any fireman, firefighter, or emergency rescue personnel, as defined in Section 245.1 of the Penal Code, or personnel of a local EMS agency, as designated pursuant to Section 1797.200, or a poison control center, as defined by Section 1797.97, who responds to any condition caused, in whole or in part, by a hazardous material that jeopardizes, or could jeopardize, public health or safety or the environment.
    (n) "Handle" means to use, generate, process, produce, package, treat, store, emit, discharge, or dispose of a hazardous material in any fashion.
    (o) "Handler" means any business that handles a hazardous material.
    (p) "Hazardous material" means any material that, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, poses a significant present or potential hazard to human health and safety or to the environment if released into the workplace or the environment. "Hazardous materials" include, but are not limited to, hazardous substances, hazardous waste, and any material that a handler or the administering agency has a reasonable basis for believing that it would be injurious to the health and safety of persons or harmful to the environment if released into the workplace or the environment.
    (q) "Hazardous substance" means any substance or chemical product for which one of the following applies:
    (1) The manufacturer or producer is required to prepare a MSDS for the substance or product pursuant to the Hazardous Substances Information and Training Act (Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 6360) of Part 1 of Division 5 of the Labor Code) or pursuant to any applicable federal law or regulation.
    (2) The substance is listed as a radioactive material in Appendix B of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, maintained and updated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
    (3) The substances listed pursuant to Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
    (4) The materials listed in subdivision (b) of Section 6382 of the Labor Code.
    (r) "Hazardous waste" means hazardous waste, as defined by Sections 25115, 25117, and 25316.
    (s) "Release" means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment, unless permitted or authorized by a regulatory agency.
    (t) "Secretary" means the Secretary for Environmental Protection.
    (u) "SIC Code" means the identification number assigned by the Standard Industrial Classification Code to specific types of businesses.
* * *