Section 25501.
  • Unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions govern the construction of this chapter:
    (a) "Administering agency" means the local agency authorized, pursuant to Section 25502, to implement and enforce this chapter.
* * *
    (j) "Chemical name" means the scientific designation of a substance in accordance with the nomenclature system developed by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry or the system developed by the Chemical Abstracts Service.
    (k) "Common name" means any designation or identification, such as a code name, code number, trade name, or brand name, used to identify a substance by other than its chemical name.
    (l) "Department" means the Department of Toxic Substances Control and "director" means the Director of Toxic Substances Control.
    (m) "Emergency rescue personnel" means any public employee, including, but not limited to, any fireman, firefighter, or emergency rescue personnel, as defined in Section 245.1 of the Penal Code, or personnel of a local EMS agency, as designated pursuant to Section 1797.200, or a poison control center, as defined by Section 1797.97, who responds to any condition caused, in whole or in part, by a hazardous material that jeopardizes, or could jeopardize, public health or safety or the environment.
    (n) "Handle" means to use, generate, process, produce, package, treat, store, emit, discharge, or dispose of a hazardous material in any fashion.
    (o) "Handler" means any business that handles a hazardous material.
    (p) "Hazardous material" means any material that, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, poses a significant present or potential hazard to human health and safety or to the environment if released into the workplace or the environment. "Hazardous materials" include, but are not limited to, hazardous substances, hazardous waste, and any material that a handler or the administering agency has a reasonable basis for believing that it would be injurious to the health and safety of persons or harmful to the environment if released into the workplace or the environment.
    (q) "Hazardous substance" means any substance or chemical product for which one of the following applies:
    (1) The manufacturer or producer is required to prepare a MSDS for the substance or product pursuant to the Hazardous Substances Information and Training Act (Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 6360) of Part 1 of Division 5 of the Labor Code) or pursuant to any applicable federal law or regulation.
    (2) The substance is listed as a radioactive material in Appendix B of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, maintained and updated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
    (3) The substances listed pursuant to Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
    (4) The materials listed in subdivision (b) of Section 6382 of the Labor Code.
    (r) "Hazardous waste" means hazardous waste, as defined by Sections 25115, 25117, and 25316.
    (s) "Release" means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment, unless permitted or authorized by a regulatory agency.
    (t) "Secretary" means the Secretary for Environmental Protection.
    (u) "SIC Code" means the identification number assigned by the Standard Industrial Classification Code to specific types of businesses.
* * *