Section 25270.2.
  • For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
    (a) "Aboveground storage tank" or "storage tank" means a tank that has the capacity to store 55 gallons or more of petroleum and that is substantially or totally above the surface of the ground, except that, for purposes of this chapter, "aboveground storage tank" or "storage tank" includes a tank in an underground area. "Aboveground storage tank" does not include any of the following:
* * *
    (B) After a CUPA has been certified by the secretary, the unified program agency shall be the only agency authorized to enforce the requirements of this chapter.
    (C) This paragraph does not limit the authority or responsibility granted to the office, the board, and the regional boards by this chapter.
    (d) "Office" means the Office of the State Fire Marshal.
    (e) "Operator" means the person responsible for the overall operation of a tank facility.
    (f) "Owner" means the person who owns the tank facility or part of the tank facility.
    (g) "Person" means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation, including a government corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or association. "Person" also includes any city, county, district, the University of California, the California State University, the state, any department or agency thereof, and the United States, to the extent authorized by federal law.
    (h) "Petroleum" means crude oil, or a fraction thereof, that is liquid at 60 degrees Fahrenheit temperature and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute pressure.
    (i) "Regional board" means a California regional water quality control board.
    (j) "Release" means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, escaping, leaching, or disposing into the environment.
    (k) "Secretary" means the Secretary for Environmental Protection.
    (l) "Storage" or "store" means the containment, handling, or treatment of petroleum, for a period of time, including on a temporary basis.
    (m) "Storage capacity" means the aggregate capacity of all aboveground tanks at a tank facility.
    (n) "Tank facility" means one or more aboveground storage tanks, including any piping that is integral to the tanks, that contain petroleum and that are used by an owner or operator at a single location or site. For purposes of this chapter, a pipe is integrally related to an aboveground storage tank if the pipe is connected to the tank and meets any of the following:
    (1) The pipe is within the dike or containment area.
    (2) The pipe is between the containment area and the first flange or valve outside the containment area.
    (3) The pipe is connected to the first flange or valve on the exterior of the tank, if state or federal law does not require a containment area.
    (4) The pipe is connected to a tank in an underground area.
    (o) "Tank in an underground area" means a tank to which all of the following apply:
    (1) The tank is located in a structure that is at least 10 percent below the ground surface, including, but not limited to, a basement, cellar, shaft, pit, or vault.
    (2) The structure in which the tank is located, at a minimum, provides for secondary containment of the contents of the tank, piping, and ancillary equipment, until cleanup occurs.
* * *