California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 20. MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH AND SAFETY PROVISIONS |
Chapter 1.4. Human Cloning |
Section 24185.
(a) No person shall clone a human being or engage in human reproductive cloning.
(b) No person shall purchase or sell an ovum, zygote, embryo, or fetus for the purpose of cloning a human being.
(c) For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Clone" means the practice of creating or attempting to create a human being by transferring the nucleus from a human cell from whatever source into a human or nonhuman egg cell from which the nucleus has been removed for the purpose of, or to implant, the resulting product to initiate a pregnancy that could result in the birth of a human being.
(2) "Department" means the State Department of Health Services.
(3) "Human reproductive cloning" means the creation of a human fetus that is substantially genetically identical to a previously born human being. The department may adopt, interpret, and update regulations, as necessary, for purposes of more precisely defining the procedures that constitute human reproductive cloning.