Section 1792.6.
  • (a) Any provider offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts, shall maintain a refund reserve in trust for the residents. The amount of the refund reserve shall be revised annually by the provider and the provider shall submit its calculation of the refund reserve amount to the department in conjunction with the annual report required by Section 1790. This reserve shall accumulate interest and earnings and shall be invested in any of the following:
    (1) Qualifying assets as defined in Section 1792.2.
    (2) Real estate, subject to all of the following conditions:
    (A) To the extent approved by the department, the trust account may invest up to 70 percent of the refund reserves in real estate that is both used to provide care and housing for the holders of the refundable continuing care contracts and is located on the same campus where these continuing care contractholders reside.
    (B) Investments in real estate shall be limited to 50 percent of the providers' net equity in the real estate. The net equity shall be the book value, assessed value, or current appraised value within 12 months prior to the end of the fiscal year, less any depreciation, and encumbrances, all according to audited financial statements acceptable to the department.
    (b) Each refund reserve trust shall be established at an institution qualified to be an escrow agent. The escrow agreement between the provider and the institution shall be in writing and include the terms and conditions described in this section. The escrow agreement shall be submitted to and approved by the department before it becomes effective.
    (c) The amount to be held in the reserve shall be the total of the amounts calculated with respect to each individual resident holding a refundable contract as follows:
    (1) Determine the age in years and the portion of the entry fee for the resident refundable for the seventh year of residency and thereafter.
    (2) Determine life expectancy of that individual based on all of the following rules:
    (A) The following life expectancy table shall be used in connection with all continuing care contracts:
    Age
    Females
    Males
    Age
    Females
    Males
    55
    26.323
    23.635
    83
    7.952
    6.269
    56
    25.526
    22.863
    84
    7.438
    5.854
    57
    24.740
    22.101
    85
    6.956
    5.475
    58
    23.964
    21.350
    86
    6.494
    5.124
    59
    23.199
    20.609
    87
    6.054
    4.806
    60
    22.446
    19.880
    88
    5.613
    4.513
    61
    21.703
    19.163
    89
    5.200
    4.236
    62
    20.972
    18.457
    90
    4.838
    3.957
    63
    20.253
    17.764
    91
    4.501
    3.670
    64
    19.545
    17.083
    92
    4.175
    3.388
    65
    18.849
    16.414
    93
    3.862
    3.129
    66
    18.165
    15.759
    94
    3.579
    2.903
    67
    17.493
    15.116
    95
    3.329
    2.705
    68
    16.832
    14.486
    96
    3.109
    2.533
    69
    16.182
    13.869
    97
    2.914
    2.384
    70
    15.553
    13.268
    98
    2.741
    2.254
    71
    14.965
    12.676
    99
    2.584
    2.137
    72
    14.367
    12.073
* * *