Section 1771.8.
  • (a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
    (1) The residents of continuing care retirement communities have a unique and valuable perspective on the operations of and services provided in the community in which they live.
    (2) Resident input into decisions made by the provider is an important factor in creating an environment of cooperation, reducing conflict, and ensuring timely response and resolution to issues that may arise.
    (3) Continuing care retirement communities are strengthened when residents know that their views are heard and respected.
    (b) The Legislature encourages continuing care retirement communities to exceed the minimum resident participation requirements established by this section by, among other things, the following:
    (1) Encouraging residents to form a resident association, and assisting the residents, the resident association, and its governing body to keep informed about the operation of the continuing care retirement community.
    (2) Encouraging residents of a continuing care retirement community or their elected representatives to select residents to participate as board members of the governing body of the provider.
    (3) Quickly and fairly resolving any dispute, claim, or grievance arising between a resident and the continuing care retirement community.
    (c) The governing body of a provider, or the designated representative of the provider, shall hold, at a minimum, semiannual meetings with the residents of the continuing care retirement community, or the resident association or its governing body, for the purpose of the free discussion of subjects including, but not limited to, income, expenditures, and financial trends and issues as they apply to the continuing care retirement community and proposed changes in policies, programs, and services. Nothing in this section precludes a provider from taking action or making a decision at any time, without regard to the meetings required under this subdivision.
    (d) At least 30 days prior to the implementation of any increase in the monthly care fee, the designated representative of the provider shall convene a meeting, to which all residents shall be invited, for the purpose of discussing the reasons for the increase, the basis for determining the amount of the increase, and the data used for calculating the increase. This meeting may coincide with the semiannual meetings provided for in subdivision (c). At least 14 days prior to the meeting to discuss any increase in the monthly care fee, the provider shall make available to each resident or resident household comparative data showing the budget for the upcoming year, the current year's budget, and actual and projected expenses for the current year, and a copy shall be posted in a conspicuous location at each facility.
    (e) The governing body of a provider or the designated representative of the provider shall provide residents with at least 14 days' advance notice of each meeting provided for in subdivisions (c) and (d), and shall permit residents attending the meeting to present issues orally and in writing. The governing body of a provider or the designated representative of the provider shall post the notice of, and the agenda for, the meeting in a conspicuous place in the continuing care retirement community at least 14 days prior to the meeting. The governing body of a provider or the designated representative of the provider shall make available to residents of the continuing care retirement community upon request the agenda and accompanying materials at least seven days prior to the meeting.
    (f) Each provider shall make available to the resident association or its governing body, or if neither exists, to a committee of residents, a financial statement of activities for that facility comparing actual costs to budgeted costs broken down by expense category, not less than semiannually, and shall consult with the resident association or its governing body, or, if neither exists, with a committee of residents, during the annual budget planning process. The effectiveness of consultations during the annual budget planning process shall be evaluated at a minimum every two years by the continuing care retirement community administration. The evaluation, including any policies adopted relating to cooperation with residents, shall be made available to the resident association or its governing body, or, if neither exists, to a committee of residents at least 14 days prior to the next semiannual meeting of residents and the provider's governing body provided for in subdivision (c), and a copy of the evaluation shall be posted in a conspicuous location at each facility.
    (g) Each provider shall, within 10 days after the annual report required pursuant to Section 1790 is submitted to the department, provide, at a central and conspicuous location in the community, a copy of the annual report, including the multifacility statement of activities, and including a copy of the annual audited financial statement, but excluding personal confidential information.
    (h) Each provider shall maintain, as public information, available upon request to residents, prospective residents, and the public, minutes of the board of director's meetings and shall retain these records for at least three years from the date the records were filed or issued.
    (i) The governing body of a provider that is not part of a multifacility organization with more than one continuing care retirement community in the state shall accept at least one resident of the continuing care retirement community it operates to participate as a nonvoting resident representative to the provider's governing body.
* * *