Section 1569.655.
  • (a)  If a licensee of a residential care facility for the elderly increases the rates of fees for residents or makes increases in any of its rate structures for services, the licensee shall provide no less than 60 days' prior written notice to the residents or the residents' representatives setting forth the amount of the increase, the reason for the increase, and a general description of the additional costs, except for an increase in the rate due to a change in the level of care of the resident. This subdivision shall not apply to optional services that are provided by individuals, professionals, or organizations under a separate fee-for-service arrangement with residents.
    (b)  No licensee shall charge nonrecurring lump-sum assessments. The notification requirements contained in subdivision (a) shall apply to increases specified in this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision, "nonrecurring lump-sum assessments" mean rate increases due to unavoidable and unexpected costs that financially obligate the licensee. In lieu of the lump-sum payment, all increases in rates shall be to the monthly rate amortized over a 12-month period. The prohibition against a lump-sum assessment shall not apply to charges for specific goods or services provided to an individual resident.
    (c)  If a licensee increases rates for a recipient under the State Supplementary Program for the Aged, Blind and Disabled, described in Article 5 (Commencing with Section 12200) of Chapter 3 of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the licensee shall meet the requirements for SSI/SSP rate increases, as prescribed by law.
    (d)  This section shall not apply to licensees of residential care facilities for the elderly that have obtained a certificate of authority to offer continuing care contracts, as defined in paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 1771.
(Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 557, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2003.)