Section 1569.23.
  • (a)  As a requirement for licensure, the applicant shall demonstrate that he or she has successfully completed a certification program approved by the department.
    (b)  The certification program shall be for a minimum of 40 hours of classroom instruction and include a uniform core of knowledge which shall include all of the following:
    (1)  Law, regulations, policies, and procedural standards that impact the operations of residential care facilities for the elderly.
    (2)  Business operations.
    (3)  Management and supervision of staff.
    (4)  Psychosocial need of the elderly residents.
    (5)  Physical needs for elderly residents.
    (6)  Community and support services.
    (7)  Use, misuse, and interaction of drugs commonly used by the elderly.
    (8)  Resident admission, retention, and assessment procedures.
    (c)  Successful completion of the certification program shall be demonstrated by passing a written test and submitting a fee of one hundred dollars ($100) to the department for the issuance of a certificate of completion.
    (d)  The department shall establish by regulation the program content, the testing instrument, process for approving certification programs, and criteria to be used for authorizing individuals or organizations to conduct certification programs. These regulations shall be developed with the participation of provider organizations.
    (e)  This section shall apply to all applications for licensure unless the applicant provides evidence that he or she has a current license for another residential care facility for the elderly which was initially licensed prior to July 1, 1989, or has successfully completed an approved certification program within the prior five years.
    (f)  If the applicant is a firm, partnership, association, or corporation, the chief executive officer, or other person serving in a like capacity, or the designated administrator of the facility shall provide evidence of successfully completing an approved certification program.
(Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 848, Sec. 2.)