Section 1569.185.
  • (a) An application fee adjusted by facility and capacity shall be charged by the department for the issuance of a license to operate a residential care facility for the elderly. After initial licensure, a fee shall be charged by the department annually on each anniversary of the effective date of the license.
    The fees are for the purpose of financing activities specified in this chapter. Fees shall be assessed as follows:
    Fee Schedule
    Capacity
    Initial
    Application
    Annual
      1–3
    $413
    $413
      4–6
    $825
    $413
      7–15
    $1,239
    $619
     16–30
    $1,650
    $825
     31–49
    $2,064
    $1,032
     50–74
    $2,477
    $1,239
     75–100
    $2,891
    $1,445
    101–150
    $3,304
    $1,652
    151–200
    $3,852
    $1,926
    201–250
    $4,400
    $2,200
    251–300
    $4,950
    $2,475
    301–350
    $5,500
    $2,750
    351–400
    $6,050
    $3,025
    401–500
    $7,150
    $3,575
    501–600
    $8,250
    $4,125
    601–700
    $9,350
    $4,675
    701+
    $11,000
    $5,500
    (b) (1) In addition to fees set forth in subdivision (a), the department shall charge the following fees:
    (A) A fee that represents 50 percent of an established application fee when an existing licensee moves the facility to a new physical address.
    (B) A fee that represents 50 percent of the established application fee when a corporate licensee changes who has the authority to select a majority of the board of directors.
    (C) A fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) when an existing licensee seeks to either increase or decrease the licensed capacity of the facility.
    (D) An orientation fee of fifty dollars ($50) for attendance by any individual at a department-sponsored orientation session.
    (E) A probation monitoring fee equal to the annual fee, in addition to the annual fee for that category and capacity for each year a license has been placed on probation as a result of a stipulation or decision and order pursuant to the administrative adjudication procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) and Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
    (F) A late fee that represents an additional 50 percent of the established annual fee when any licensee fails to pay the annual licensing fee on or before the due date as indicated by postmark on the payment.
    (G) A fee to cover any costs incurred by the department for processing payments including, but not limited to, bounced check charges, charges for credit and debit transactions, and postage due charges.
    (H) A plan of correction fee of two hundred dollars ($200) when any licensee does not implement a plan of correction on or prior to the date specified in the plan.
    (2) No local jurisdiction shall impose any business license, fee, or tax for the privilege of operating a facility licensed under this chapter which serves six or fewer persons.
    (c) (1) The revenues collected from licensing fees pursuant to this section shall be utilized by the department for the purpose of ensuring the health and safety of all individuals provided care or supervision by licensees and to support the activities of the licensing programs, including, but not limited to, monitoring facilities for compliance with licensing laws and regulations pursuant to this chapter, and other administrative activities in support of the licensing program, when appropriated for these purposes. The revenues collected shall be used in addition to any other funds appropriated in the annual Budget Act in support of the licensing program.
    (2) The department shall not utilize any portion of these revenues sooner than 30 days after notification in writing of the purpose and use, as approved by the Department of Finance, to the Chairperson of the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, and the chairpersons of the committee in each house that considers appropriations for each fiscal year. The department shall submit a budget change proposal to justify any positions or any other related support costs on an ongoing basis.
    (d) A residential care facility for the elderly may use a bona fide business check to pay the license fee required under this section.
    (e) The failure of an applicant for licensure or a licensee to pay all applicable and accrued fees and civil penalties shall constitute grounds for denial or forfeiture of a license.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, 4th Ex. Sess., Ch. 4, Sec. 6. Effective July 28, 2009.)