Section 1562.5.
  • (a)  The director shall ensure that, within six months after obtaining licensure, an administrator of an adult residential facility and a program director of a social rehabilitation facility shall receive four hours of training on the needs of residents who may be infected with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), and on basic information about tuberculosis. Administrators and program directors shall attend update training sessions every two years after satisfactorily completing the initial training to ensure that information received on HIV and tuberculosis remains current. The training shall consist of three hours on HIV and one hour on tuberculosis.
    (b)  The training shall consist of all of the following:
    (1)  Universal blood and body fluid precautions.
    (2)  Basic AIDS and HIV information, including modes of transmission.
    (3)  Legal protections for persons with HIV or AIDS.
    (4)  Referral information to local government, community-based, and other organizations that provide social, support, or health services and social services to people with HIV or AIDS.
    (5)  Information about the residential care needs of people living with HIV or AIDS, including nutritional needs.
    (6)  Recognition of the signs and symptoms of tuberculosis.
    (7)  Tuberculosis testing requirements for staff, volunteers, and residents.
    (8)  Tuberculosis prevention.
    (9)  Tuberculosis treatment.
    (c)  The department shall ensure compliance with this section. In the event of noncompliance, the director shall develop and implement a plan of correction requiring that the training take place within six months of the violation.
    (d)  All administrators of adult residential and program directors of social rehabilitation facilities licensed on or before January 1, 1994, shall complete the training by December 31, 1994, and every two years thereafter. Newly employed administrators and program directors shall complete training within six months after commencing employment.
    (e)  Eligible providers of training and study courses shall be limited to any of the following:
    (1)  County and city health departments.
    (2)  American Lung Association affiliates.
    (3)  Any agency with a contract to provide HIV, AIDS, or tuberculosis education with either the State Department of Health Services, or the federal Centers for Disease Control.
    (4)  The California Association of AIDS Agencies.
    (5)  Any providers approved by the State Department of Social Services for training of personnel employed in residential care facilities for the elderly, adult residential facilities, or residential care facilities for the chronically ill.
    (f)  Providers shall use HIV, AIDS, and tuberculosis materials produced, approved, or distributed by any of the following:
    (1)  The federal Centers for Disease Control.
    (2)  The American Lung Association.
    (3)  The University of California.
    (4)  The California Association of AIDS Agencies.
    (5)  The California AIDS Clearinghouse.
    (6)  County and city health departments.
    (g)  In the event that an administrator or program director demonstrates to the department a significant difficulty in accessing training, the administrators and program directors of these facilities shall have the option of fulfilling these training requirements through a study course consisting of written and/or video educational materials.
    (h)  Successful completion of the training or study course by administrators and program directors and the biannual update described in this section shall be verified with the department during the annual review of the facility pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1534. Trained administrators and program directors shall disseminate the HIV, AIDS, and tuberculosis materials to facility personnel.
(Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 146, Sec. 101. Effective January 1, 1995.)