Section 1551.
  • (a)  Proceedings for the suspension, revocation, or denial of a license, registration, special permit, or any administrator certificate under this chapter, or denial of transfer of a license pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 1524, shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the department shall have all the powers granted by those provisions. In the event of conflict between this chapter and the Government Code, the Government Code shall prevail.
    (b) In all proceedings conducted in accordance with this section, the standard of proof to be applied shall be by the preponderance of the evidence.
    (c) If the license is not temporarily suspended pursuant to Section 1550, the hearing shall be held within 90 calendar days after receipt of the notice of defense, unless a continuance of the hearing is granted by the department or the administrative law judge. When the matter has been set for hearing only the administrative law judge may grant a continuance of the hearing. The administrative law judge may, but need not, grant a continuance of the hearing only upon finding the existence of one or more of the following:
    (1) The death or incapacitating illness of a party, a representative or attorney of a party, a witness to an essential fact, or of the parent, child, or member of the household of such person, when it is not feasible to substitute another representative, attorney, or witness because of the proximity of the hearing date.
    (2) Lack of notice of hearing as provided in Section 11509 of the Government Code.
    (3) A material change in the status of the case where a change in the parties or pleadings requires postponement, or an executed settlement or stipulated findings of fact obviate the need for hearing. A partial amendment of the pleadings shall not be good cause for continuance to the extent that the unamended portion of the pleadings is ready to be heard.
    (4) A stipulation for continuance signed by all parties or their authorized representatives, including, but not limited to, a representative, which is communicated with the request for continuance to the administrative law judge no later than 25 business days before the hearing.
    (5) The substitution of the representative or attorney of a party upon showing that the substitution is required.
    (6) The unavailability of a party, representative, or attorney of a party, or witness to an essential fact due to a conflicting and required appearance in a judicial matter if when the hearing date was set, the person did not know and could neither anticipate nor at any time avoid the conflict, and the conflict with request for continuance is immediately communicated to the administrative law judge.
    (7) The unavailability of a party, a representative or attorney of a party, or a material witness due to an unavoidable emergency.
    (8) Failure by a party to comply with a timely discovery request if the continuance request is made by the party who requested the discovery.
(Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 701, Sec. 8. Effective September 30, 2008.)