Section 1550.
  • The department may deny an application for, or suspend or revoke, any license, or any administrator certificate, issued under this chapter upon any of the following grounds and in the manner provided in this chapter, or may deny a transfer of a license pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1524 for any of the following grounds:
    (a) Violation by the licensee or holder of a special permit of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter.
    (b) Aiding, abetting, or permitting the violation of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter.
    (c) Conduct which is inimical to the health, morals, welfare, or safety of either an individual in, or receiving services from, the facility or the people of the State of California.
    (d) The conviction of a licensee, or other person mentioned in Section 1522, at any time before or during licensure, of a crime as defined in Section 1522.
    (e) The licensee of any facility or the person providing direct care or supervision knowingly allows any child to have illegal drugs or alcohol.
    (f) Engaging in acts of financial malfeasance concerning the operation of a facility, including, but not limited to, improper use or embezzlement of client moneys and property or fraudulent appropriation for personal gain of facility moneys and property, or willful or negligent failure to provide services.
(Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 701, Sec. 7. Effective September 30, 2008.)