Section 1520.5.
  • (a) The Legislature hereby declares it to be the policy of the state to prevent overconcentrations of residential care facilities that impair the integrity of residential neighborhoods. Therefore, the director shall deny an application for a new residential care facility license if the director determines that the location is in a proximity to an existing residential care facility that would result in overconcentration.
    (b) As used in this section, "overconcentration" means that if a new license is issued, there will be residential care facilities that are separated by a distance of 300 feet or less, as measured from any point upon the outside walls of the structures housing those facilities. Based on special local needs and conditions, the director may approve a separation distance of less than 300 feet with the approval of the city or county in which the proposed facility will be located.
    (c) At least 45 days prior to approving any application for a new residential care facility, the director, or county licensing agency, shall notify, in writing, the planning agency of the city, if the facility is to be located in the city, or the planning agency of the county, if the facility is to be located in an unincorporated area, of the proposed location of the facility.
    (d) Any city or county may request denial of the license applied for on the basis of overconcentration of residential care facilities.
    (e) Nothing in this section authorizes the director, on the basis of overconcentration, to refuse to grant a license upon a change of ownership of an existing residential care facility where there is no change in the location of the facility.
    (f) Foster family homes and residential care facilities for the elderly shall not be considered in determining overconcentration of residential care facilities, and license applications for those facilities shall not be denied upon the basis of overconcentration.
    (g) Any transitional shelter care facility as defined in paragraph (11) of subdivision (a) of Section 1502 shall not be considered in determining overconcentration of residential care facilities, and license applications for those facilities shall not be denied upon the basis of overconcentration.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 120, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2005.)