Section 1389.25.
  • (a) (1) This section shall apply only to a full service health care service plan offering health coverage in the individual market in California and shall not apply to a specialized health care service plan, a health care service plan contract in the Medi-Cal program (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code), a health care service plan conversion contract offered pursuant to Section 1373.6, a health care service plan contract in the Healthy Families Program (Part 6.2 (commencing with Section 12693) of Division 2 of the Insurance Code), or a health care service plan contract offered to a federally eligible defined individual under Article 4.6 (commencing with Section 1366.35).
    (2) A local initiative, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 53810 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations, that is awarded a contract by the State Department of Health Care Services pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 53800 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations, shall not be subject to this section unless the plan offers coverage in the individual market to persons not covered by Medi-Cal or the Healthy Families Program.
    (b) (1) A health care service plan that declines to offer coverage or denies enrollment for an individual or his or her dependents applying for individual coverage or that offers individual coverage at a rate that is higher than the standard rate, shall, at the time of the denial or offer of coverage, provide the individual applicant with the specific reason or reasons for the decision in writing in clear, easily understandable language.
    (2)  No change in the premium rate or coverage for an individual plan contract shall become effective unless the plan has delivered a written notice of the change at least 60 days prior to the effective date of the contract renewal or the date on which the rate or coverage changes. A notice of an increase in the premium rate shall include the reasons for the rate increase.
    (3) The written notice required pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be delivered to the individual contractholder at his or her last address known to the plan, at least 60 days prior to the effective date of the change. The notice shall state in italics and in 12-point type the actual dollar amount of the premium rate increase and the specific percentage by which the current premium will be increased. The notice shall describe in plain, understandable English any changes in the plan design or any changes in benefits, including a reduction in benefits or changes to waivers, exclusions, or conditions, and highlight this information by printing it in italics. The notice shall specify in a minimum of 10-point bold typeface, the reason for a premium rate change or a change to the plan design or benefits.
    (4) If a plan rejects an applicant or the dependents of an applicant for coverage or offers individual coverage at a rate that is higher than the standard rate, the plan shall inform the applicant about the state's high-risk health insurance pool, the California Major Risk Medical Insurance Program (MRMIP) (Part 6.5 (commencing with Section 12700) of Division 2 of the Insurance Code), and the federal temporary high risk pool established pursuant to Part 6.6 (commencing with Section 12739.5) of Division 2 of the Insurance Code. The information provided to the applicant by the plan shall be in accordance with standards developed by the department, in consultation with the Managed Risk Medical Insurance Board, and shall specifically include the toll-free telephone number and Internet Web site address for MRMIP and the federal temporary high risk pool. The requirement to notify applicants of the availability of MRMIP and the federal temporary high risk pool shall not apply when a health plan rejects an applicant for Medicare supplement coverage.
    (c) A notice provided pursuant to this section is a private and confidential communication and, at the time of application, the plan shall give the individual applicant the opportunity to designate the address for receipt of the written notice in order to protect the confidentiality of any personal or privileged information.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 661, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2011.)