Section 1262.5.
  • (a) Each hospital shall have a written discharge planning policy and process.
    (b) The policy required by subdivision (a) shall require that appropriate arrangements for posthospital care, including, but not limited to, care at home, in a skilled nursing or intermediate care facility, or from a hospice, are made prior to discharge for those patients who are likely to suffer adverse health consequences upon discharge if there is no adequate discharge planning. If the hospital determines that the patient and family members or interested persons need to be counseled to prepare them for posthospital care, the hospital shall provide for that counseling.
    (c) The process required by subdivision (a) shall require that the patient be informed, orally or in writing, of the continuing health care requirements following discharge from the hospital. The right to information regarding continuing health care requirements following discharge shall apply to the person who has legal responsibility to make decisions regarding medical care on behalf of the patient, if the patient is unable to make those decisions for himself or herself. In addition, a patient may request that friends or family members be given this information, even if the patient is able to make his or her own decisions regarding medical care.
    (d) (1) A transfer summary shall accompany the patient upon transfer to a skilled nursing or intermediate care facility or to the distinct part-skilled nursing or intermediate care service unit of the hospital. The transfer summary shall include essential information relative to the patient's diagnosis, hospital course, pain treatment and management, medications, treatments, dietary requirement, rehabilitation potential, known allergies, and treatment plan, and shall be signed by the physician.
    (2) A copy of the transfer summary shall be given to the patient and the patient's legal representative, if any, prior to transfer to a skilled nursing or intermediate care facility.
    (e) A hospital shall establish and implement a written policy to ensure that each patient receives, at the time of discharge, information regarding each medication dispensed, pursuant to Section 4074 of the Business and Professions Code.
    (f) A hospital shall provide every patient anticipated to be in need of long-term care at the time of discharge with contact information for at least one public or nonprofit agency or organization dedicated to providing information or referral services relating to community-based long-term care options in the patient's county of residence and appropriate to the needs and characteristics of the patient. At a minimum, this information shall include contact information for the area agency on aging serving the patient's county of residence, local independent living centers, or other information appropriate to the needs and characteristics of the patient.
    (g) A contract between a general acute care hospital and a health care service plan that is issued, amended, renewed, or delivered on or after January 1, 2002, may not contain a provision that prohibits or restricts any health care facility's compliance with the requirements of this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 472, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2008.)