California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 106. PERSONAL HEALTH CARE (INCLUDING MATERNAL, CHILD, AND ADOLESCENT) |
Part 2. MATERNAL, CHILD, AND ADOLESCENT HEALTH |
Chapter 3. Child Health |
ARTICLE 5. California Children’s Services |
Section 123950.
The designated county agency shall administer the medical-therapy program in local public schools for physically handicapped children. As provided in Section 123940, the state and counties will share in the cost of support of therapist salaries in these schools in the ratio of one dollar ($1) of state or federal funds reimbursed quarterly to one dollar ($1) of county funds. The director shall establish standards for the maximum number of therapists employed in the schools eligible for state financial support in this program, the services to be provided, and the county administrative services subject to reimbursement by the state.
The department may adopt regulations to implement this section as emergency regulations in accordance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code. For the purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act, the adoption of the regulations shall be deemed an emergency and necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, safety, and general welfare. Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, these emergency regulations shall not be subject to the review and approval of the Office of Administrative Law.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the department determines that emergency regulations are necessary to implement any part of this article, there shall be deemed to be good cause for the regulations to take effect prior to public notice and hearing.
Notwithstanding subdivision (h) of Section 11346.1 and Section 11349.6 of the Government Code, the department shall transmit these regulations directly to the Secretary of State for filing. The regulations shall become effective immediately upon filing by the Secretary of State.
The Office of Administrative Law shall provide for the printing and publication of these regulations in the California Code of Regulations. Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, these regulations shall not be repealed by the Office of Administrative Law and shall remain in effect until revised or repealed by the department.