California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 105. COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
Part 6. VETERINARY PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY |
Chapter 7. Spay/Neuter and Breeding Programs for Animals |
Section 122331.
(a) Cities and counties may enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining only to mandatory spay or neuter programs and breeding requirements, provided that no specific dog breed, or mixed dog breed, shall be declared potentially dangerous or vicious under those ordinances.
(b) Jurisdictions that implement programs described in subdivision (a) shall measure the effect of those programs by compiling statistical information on dog bites. The information shall, at a minimum, identify dog bites by severity, the breed of the dog involved, whether the dog was altered, and whether the breed of dog was subject to a program established pursuant to subdivision (a). These statistics shall be submitted quarterly to the State Public Health Veterinarian.