Section 120990.
  • (a) Prior to ordering a test that identifies infection with HIV, a medical care provider shall inform the patient that the test is planned, provide information about the test, inform the patient that there are numerous treatment options available for a patient who tests positive for HIV and that a person who tests negative for HIV should continue to be routinely tested, and advise the patient that he or she has the right to decline the test. If a patient declines the test, the medical care provider shall note that fact in the patient's medical file.
    (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply when a person independently requests an HIV test from the provider.
    (c) Except as provided in subdivision (a), no person shall administer a test for HIV infection unless the person being tested or his or her parent, guardian, conservator, or other person specified in Section 121020, signs a written statement documenting the person's informed consent to the test. This requirement does not apply to such a test performed at an alternative site pursuant to Sections 120890 or 120895. Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow a person to administer a test for HIV unless that person is otherwise permitted under current law to administer an HIV test.
    (d) Nothing in this section shall preclude a medical examiner or other physician from ordering or performing a test to detect HIV on a cadaver when an autopsy is performed or body parts are donated pursuant to the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 7150) of Part 1 of Division 7).
    (e) (1) The requirements of subdivision (c) do not apply when blood is tested as part of a scientific investigation conducted either by a medical researcher operating under the approval of an institutional review board or by the department, in accordance with a protocol for unlinked testing.
    (2) For purposes of this subdivision, "unlinked testing" means blood samples that are obtained anonymously, or that have the name or identifying information of the individual who provided the sample removed in a manner that prevents the test results from ever being linked to a particular individual who participated in the research or study.
    (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any person to unlawfully disclose an individual's HIV status, or to otherwise violate provisions of Section 54 of the Civil Code, the Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336), or the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (Part 2.8 (commencing with Section 12900) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), which prohibit discrimination against individuals who are living with HIV, or who test positive for HIV, or are presumed to be HIV-positive.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 550, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2008.)