Section 116540.
  • Following completion of the investigation and satisfaction of the requirements of subdivisions (a) and (b), the department shall issue or deny the permit. The department may impose permit conditions, requirements for system improvements, and time schedules as it deems necessary to ensure a reliable and adequate supply of water at all times that is pure, wholesome, potable, and does not endanger the health of consumers.
    (a) No public water system that was not in existence on January 1, 1998, shall be granted a permit unless the system demonstrates to the department that the water supplier possesses adequate financial, managerial, and technical capability to ensure the delivery of pure, wholesome, and potable drinking water. This section shall also apply to any change of ownership of a public water system that occurs after January 1, 1998.
    (b) No permit under this chapter shall be issued to an association organized under Title 3 (commencing with Section 18000) of the Corporations Code. This section shall not apply to unincorporated associations that as of December 31, 1990, are holders of a permit issued under this chapter.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 328, Sec. 136. Effective January 1, 2011.)