California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 104. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH |
Part 7. CALIFORNIA RETAIL FOOD CODE |
Chapter 4. General Food Safety Requirements |
ARTICLE 8. Consumer Information |
Section 114093.
Notwithstanding Section 114004, a ready-to-eat salad dressing or sauce containing a raw or less-than-thoroughly cooked egg as an ingredient, and other ready-to-eat foods made from or containing eggs, comminuted meat, or single pieces of meat, including beef, veal, lamb, pork, poultry, fish, and seafood, that are raw or have not been thoroughly cooked as specified in Section 114004 may be served if either of the following requirements is met:
(a) The consumer specifically orders that the food be individually prepared less than thoroughly cooked.
(b) The food facility notifies the consumer, orally or in writing, at the time of ordering, that the food is raw or less than thoroughly cooked.
(Added by Stats. 2006, Ch. 23, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2007. Operative July 1, 2007, by Sec. 3 of Ch. 23.)