California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Health and Safety Code - HSC |
Division 104. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH |
Part 6. WHOLESALE FOOD |
Chapter 5. Sanitary Control of Shellfish |
ARTICLE 2. General Requirements |
Section 112180.
The director, or the director's duly authorized agent, may, at any reasonable hour of the day, do any of the following:
(a) Enter and inspect any facility or area used for cultivation, production, depuration, processing, transporting, or sale of shellfish.
(b) Obtain samples of water and shellfish. Upon request, split samples shall be given to the person from whose property the samples were obtained.
(c) Inspect all shellfish plants and the practices followed in the handling and packaging of shellfish. If it is found that the operator is complying with the regulations promulgated under this chapter, the director shall issue a certificate attesting to the compliance.
(d) Cause a reinspection to be made at any time and may revoke the certificate upon refusal of the operator to permit an inspection or free access at all reasonable hours, or upon a finding that the plant is not being operated in compliance with the regulations promulgated under this chapter.
(e) No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any certificate is lawful unless, prior to the institution of department proceedings, the department gave notice by mail, to the certificate holder, of facts or conduct that warrants the intended action, and the certificate holder was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the certificate, pursuant to Section 112265. This section does not preclude the department from taking immediate action in accordance with subdivision (e) of Section 112160.