Section 109935.
  • "Food" means either of the following:
    (a)  Any article used or intended for use for food, drink, confection, condiment, or chewing gum by man or other animal.
    (b)  Any article used or intended for use as a component of any article designated in subdivision (a).
(Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 641, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2002.)