Section 72.
  • (a) If the legislative body of a city, county, or district has acquired, constructed, or improved small craft harbor facilities pursuant to an agreement or contract for a transfer pursuant to Section 70, or a loan pursuant to Section 71.4, the facilities may not be leased in whole or in part to a private concessionaire or lessee until the legislative body has published a notice pursuant to Section 6066 of the Government Code inviting bids and has otherwise complied with this section. Prior to publication of the notice, the legislative body shall obtain the approval of the department to the proposed leasing of the harbor facility and to the terms and conditions of the proposed lease. The notice shall distinctly and specifically describe the harbor facilities that are to be leased and set forth the period of the time for which the facilities are to be leased, and the minimum rental to be paid under the lease. The notice shall recite that the lease will reserve to the legislative body the power to fix and determine the rates to be charged by the lessee for the use by the public of the facilities. The notice also shall prominently display the statement that award of the lease by the legislative body is subject to final approval by the department, and fix a time and place for the opening of bids by the legislative body.
    (b) At the time and place fixed in the notice, the legislative body shall meet and consider all bids that have been submitted. The lease shall be awarded to the highest responsible bidder, but the award shall become final only after the award by the legislative body has been approved by the department.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 610, Sec. 8. Effective January 1, 2010.)