Section 526.1.
  • (a) For purposes of this article, "surrendered vessel" means a recreational vessel that the verified titleholder has willingly surrendered to a willing public agency under both of the following conditions:
    (1) The public agency has determined, in its sole discretion, that the vessel is in danger of being abandoned, and therefore has a likelihood of causing environmental degradation or becoming a hazard to navigation.
    (2) The decision to accept a vessel is based solely on the potential of the vessel to likely be abandoned and cause environmental degradation or become a hazard to navigation.
    (b) The department shall track the number of surrendered vessels accepted by a public agency that disposes of surrendered vessels using grant funds from the Abandoned Watercraft Abatement Fund between January 1, 2010, and January 1, 2013. The department shall also track the total expenditure from the fund for surrendered vessel abatement during the same period. On or before July 1, 2013, the department shall report on the information gathered between January 1, 2010, and January 1, 2013, to the Assembly Committee on Transportation and the Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Water, along with any recommendations to revise or continue the use of fund moneys for these purposes.
    (c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2014, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends that date.
(Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 416, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2010. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, by its own provisions.)