Section 91013.5.
  • (a) In addition to any other available remedies, the commission or the filing officer may bring a civil action and obtain a judgment in superior court for the purpose of collecting any unpaid monetary penalties, fees, or civil penalties imposed pursuant to this title. The action may be filed as a small claims, limited civil, or unlimited civil case, depending on the jurisdictional amount. The venue for this action shall be in the county where the monetary penalties, fees, or civil penalties were imposed by the commission or the filing officer. In order to obtain a judgment in a proceeding under this section, the commission or filing officer shall show, following the procedures and rules of evidence as applied in ordinary civil actions, all of the following:
    (1) That the monetary penalties, fees, or civil penalties were imposed following the procedures set forth in this title and implementing regulations.
    (2) That the defendant or defendants in the action were notified, by actual or constructive notice, of the imposition of the monetary penalties, fees, or civil penalties.
    (3) That a demand for payment has been made by the commission or the filing officer and full payment has not been received.
    (b) A civil action brought pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be commenced within four years after the date on which the monetary penalty, fee, or civil penalty was imposed.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 483, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2005.)