California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Government Code - GOV |
Title 1. GENERAL |
Division 7. MISCELLANEOUS |
Chapter 12.8. Enterprise Zone Act |
Section 7074.
(a) In the case of any enterprise zone, including an enterprise zone formerly designated as an enterprise zone pursuant to Chapter 12.8 (commencing with Section 7070) as it read prior to January 1, 1997, or as a program area pursuant to Chapter 12.9 (commencing with Section 7080) as it read prior to January 1, 1997, a city, county, or city and county may propose that the enterprise zone be expanded by 15 percent to include definitive boundaries that are contiguous to the enterprise zone.
(b) The department may approve an enterprise zone expansion proposed pursuant to this section based on the following criteria:
(1) Each of the adjacent jurisdictions' governing bodies approves the expansion by adoption of an ordinance or resolution.
(2) Land included within the proposed expansion is zoned for industrial or commercial use.
(3) Basic infrastructure, including, but not limited to, gas, water, electrical service, and sewer systems, is available to the area that would be included in the expansion.
(c) A city, county, or city and county may propose to use an eligible expansion allotment to expand into an adjacent jurisdiction pursuant to this section if the department finds that all of the following conditions exist:
(1) The governing body of the local agency with jurisdiction over the existing enterprise zone and the governing body of the local agency with jurisdiction over the proposed expansion area each approve the expansion by adoption of an ordinance or resolution. The ordinance or resolution by the jurisdiction containing the proposed expansion area shall indicate that the jurisdiction will provide the same or equivalent local incentives as provided by the jurisdiction of the existing enterprise zone.
(2) (A) Land included within the proposed expansion is zoned for industrial or commercial use.
(B) An expansion area may contain noncommercial or nonindustrial land only if that land is a right-of-way and is needed to meet the requirement for a contiguous expansion between an existing enterprise zone and a proposed expansion area.
(3) Basic infrastructure, including, but not limited to, gas, water, electrical service, and sewer systems, is available to the area that would be included in the expansion.
(4) The expansion area is contiguous to the existing enterprise zone.
(d) (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), in no event shall an enterprise zone be permitted to expand more than 15 percent in size from its size on the date of original designation, including any expansion authorized pursuant to Chapter 12.8 (commencing with Section 7070), or Chapter 12.9 (commencing with Section 7080), as those chapters read prior to January 1, 1997.
(2) If an enterprise zone, on the date of original designation, is no greater than 13 square miles, it may be permitted to expand up to 20 percent in size from its size on the date of original designation.
(e) A city, county, or city and county may propose expansion into a noncontiguous area if the department finds both of the following:
(1) The noncontiguous area is needed to implement the enterprise zone's economic development strategy.
(2) The excluded areas between the proposed new boundaries would not, based on the enterprise zone's economic development strategy, also benefit from enterprise zone expansion.