Section 68561.
  • (a) Except for good cause as provided in subdivision (c), any person who interprets in a court proceeding using a language designated by the Judicial Council under subdivision (a) of Section 68562 shall be a certified court interpreter as defined in Section 68566 for the language used.
    (b) Interpreters named and maintained on the list of recommended court interpreters (1) previously established by the State Personnel Board, or (2) established by an entity provisionally approved under subdivision (b) of Section 68562, shall be deemed certified under this article until January 1, 1996. After that date, those interpreters shall not be deemed certified unless they have complied with the procedures for certification adopted under subdivision (c) of Section 68562. Interpreters approved by the State Personnel Board or any other agency or entity for use in administrative hearings or nonjudicial settings shall not be deemed certified as court interpreters. These interpreters also shall not be used in court proceedings unless they are qualified by the court under subdivision (c) or (d).
    (c) A court may for good cause appoint an interpreter for a language designated by the Judicial Council who does not hold a court interpreter certificate. The court shall follow the good cause and qualification procedures and guidelines adopted by the Judicial Council.
    (d) Any person who interprets in a court proceeding using a language not designated by the Judicial Council shall be qualified by the court under the qualification procedures and guidelines adopted by the Judicial Council. If this qualified interpreter also passes an English fluency examination offered by a testing entity approved by the Judicial Council, this person shall be designated a "registered interpreter."
    (e) Interpreters shall establish to the court that they meet the requirements of this section under procedures adopted by the Judicial Council. The court record shall show that the interpreter (1) is a certified court interpreter as defined by Section 68566 for the language used, or (2) was qualified by the court under subdivision (c), after a finding of good cause, or under subdivision (d), if the language is not designated by the Judicial Council.
(Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 376, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1998.)