Section 68152.
  • The trial court clerk may destroy court records under Section 68153 after notice of destruction and if there is no request and order for transfer of the records, except the comprehensive historical and sample superior court records preserved for research under the California Rules of Court, when the following times have expired after final disposition of the case in the categories listed:
* * *
    (3) Ward (Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code): upon reaching age 38 under subdivision (a) of Section 826 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Sealed records shall be destroyed upon court order when the subject of the record reaches the age of 38 under subdivision (d) of Section 781 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
    (4) Traffic and some nontraffic misdemeanors and infractions (Section 601 of the Welfare and Institutions Code): upon reaching age 21 or five years after jurisdiction over the person has terminated under subdivision (c) of Section 826 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. May be microfilmed or photocopied.
    (5) Marijuana misdemeanor under subdivision (e) of Section 11357 of the Health and Safety Code in accordance with procedures specified in subdivision (a) of Section 11361.5 of the Health and Safety Code: upon reaching age 18 the records shall be destroyed.
    (h) Probate.
    (1) Conservatorship: 10 years after decree of termination.
    (2) Guardianship: 10 years after the age of 18.
    (3) Probate, including probated wills, except as otherwise specified: retain permanently.
    (i) Court records of the appellate division of the superior court: five years.
    (j) Other records.
    (1) Applications in forma pauperis: any time after the disposition of the underlying case.
    (2) Arrest warrant: same period as period for retention of the records in the underlying case category.
    (3) Bench warrant: same period as period for retention of the records in the underlying case category.
    (4) Bond: three years after exoneration and release.
    (5) Coroner's inquest report: same period as period for retention of the records in the underlying case category; if no case, then permanent.
    (6) Court orders not associated with an underlying case, such as orders for destruction of court records for telephone taps, or to destroy drugs, and other miscellaneous court orders: three years.
    (7) Court reporter notes: 10 years after the notes have been taken in criminal and juvenile proceedings and five years after the notes have been taken in all other proceedings, except notes reporting proceedings in capital felony cases (murder with special circumstances where the prosecution seeks the death penalty and the sentence is death), including notes reporting the preliminary hearing, which shall be retained permanently, unless the Supreme Court on request of the court clerk authorizes the destruction.
    (8) Electronic recordings made as the official record of the oral proceedings under the California Rules of Court: any time after final disposition of the case in infraction and misdemeanor proceedings, 10 years in all other criminal proceedings, and five years in all other proceedings.
    (9) Electronic recordings not made as the official record of the oral proceedings under the California Rules of Court: any time either before or after final disposition of the case.
    (10) Index, except as otherwise specified: retain permanently.
    (11) Index for cases alleging traffic violations: same period as period for retention of the records in the underlying case category.
    (12) Judgments within the jurisdiction of the superior court other than in a limited civil case, misdemeanor case, or infraction case: retain permanently.
    (13) Judgments in misdemeanor cases, infraction cases, and limited civil cases: same period as period for retention of the records in the underlying case category.
    (14) Minutes: same period as period for retention of the records in the underlying case category.
    (15) Naturalization index: retain permanently.
    (16) Ninety-day evaluation (under Section 1203.03 of the Penal Code): same period as period for retention of the records in the underlying case category, or period for completion or termination of probation, whichever is longer.
    (17) Register of actions or docket: same period as period for retention of the records in the underlying case category, but in no event less than 10 years for civil and small claims cases.
    (18) Search warrant: 10 years, except search warrants issued in connection with a capital felony case defined in paragraph (7), which shall be retained permanently.
    (k) Retention of the court records under this section shall be extended as follows:
    (1) By order of the court on its own motion, or on application of a party or an interested member of the public for good cause shown and on those terms as are just. A fee shall not be charged for making the application.
    (2) Upon application and order for renewal of the judgment to the extended time for enforcing the judgment.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 738, Sec. 19.5. Effective January 1, 2008.)