California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Government Code - GOV |
Title 7. PLANNING AND LAND USE |
Division 1. PLANNING AND ZONING |
Chapter 4.9. Payment of Fees, Charges, Dedications, or Other Requirements Against a Development Project |
Section 65995.7.
(a) (1) If state funds for new school facility construction are not available, the governing board of a school district that complies with Section 65995.5 may increase the alternative fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement calculated pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 65995.5 by an amount that may not exceed the amount calculated pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 65995.5, except that for the purposes of calculating this additional amount, the amount identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 65995.5 may not be subtracted from the amount determined pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 65995.5. For purposes of this section, state funds are not available if the State Allocation Board is no longer approving apportionments for new construction pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 17072.20) of Chapter 12.5 of Part 10 of the Education Code due to a lack of funds available for new construction. Upon making a determination that state funds are no longer available, the State Allocation Board shall notify the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Clerk of the Assembly, in writing, of that determination and the date when state funds are no longer available for publication in the respective journal of each house. For the purposes of making this determination, the board shall not consider whether funds are available for, or whether it is making preliminary apportionments or final apportionments pursuant to, Article 11 (commencing with Section 17078.10).
(2) Paragraph (1) shall become inoperative commencing on the effective date of the measure that amended this section to add this paragraph, and shall remain inoperative through the earlier of either of the following:
(A) November 5, 2002, if the voters reject the Kindergarten University Public Education Facilities Bond Act of 2002, after which date paragraph (1) shall again become operative.
(B) The date of the 2004 direct primary election after which date paragraph (1) shall again become operative.
(3) Paragraph (1) shall become inoperative commencing on the effective date of the measure that amended this section to add this paragraph, and shall remain inoperative through December 31, 2014, after which date paragraph (1) shall again become operative, except that it may become operative sooner in either of the following circumstances:
(A) A statewide school facilities bond passes before December 31, 2014, in which case paragraph (1) shall become operative upon certification of the election in which the voters approved the bond.
(B) A statewide school facilities bond has not been placed on the ballot for the November 4, 2014, statewide general election by August 31, 2014, in which case paragraph (1) shall become operative on September 1, 2014.
(b) A governing board may offer a reimbursement election to the person subject to the fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement that provides the person with the right to monetary reimbursement of the supplemental amount authorized by this section, to the extent that the district receives funds from state sources for construction of the facilities for which that amount was required, less any amount expended by the district for interim housing. At the option of the person subject to the fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement the reimbursement election may be made on a tract or lot basis. Reimbursement of available funds shall be made within 30 days as they are received by the district.
(c) A governing board may offer the person subject to the fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement an opportunity to negotiate an alternative reimbursement agreement if the terms of the agreement are mutually agreed upon.
(d) A governing board may provide that the rights granted by the reimbursement election or the alternative reimbursement agreement are assignable.