California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Government Code - GOV |
Title 1. GENERAL |
Division 7. MISCELLANEOUS |
Chapter 1. Publications and Official Advertising |
ARTICLE 2. Establishing Standing as Newspaper of General Circulation |
Section 6024.
(1) The decision and judgment may be vacated, modified or set aside by the court on its own motion, or on the motion of any person, whether a party to the original proceeding or not upon:
(a) A verified statement of facts being made to the court.
(b) Ten days' notice to the petitioner.
(c) A satisfactory showing made to the court that the newspaper has ceased to be a newspaper of general circulation.
(2) The decision and judgment may be modified by the court on its own motion, or on the motion of any person interested, whether a party to the original proceeding or not, upon a similar verified statement and the same notice and a satisfactory showing made to the court that the newspaper has modified its name without any substantial change in its character or identity as a newspaper of general circulation.