Section 56066.
  • "Principal county" means the county having the greater portion of the entire assessed value, as shown on the last equalized assessment roll of the county or counties, of all taxable property within a district or districts for which a change of organization or reorganization is proposed.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 300, Sec. 50. Effective January 1, 2012.)