Section 54237.
  • (a) Notwithstanding Section 11011.1, any agency of the state disposing of surplus residential property shall do so in accordance with the following priorities and procedures:
    (1) First, all single family residences presently occupied by their former owners shall be offered to those former owners at the appraised fair market value.
    (2) Second, all single-family residences shall be offered, pursuant to this article, to their present occupants who have occupied the property two years or more and who are persons and families of low or moderate income.
    (3) Third, all single-family residences shall be offered, pursuant to this article, to their present occupants who have occupied the property five years or more and whose household income does not exceed 150 percent of the area median income.
    (4) Fourth, a single-family residence shall not be offered, pursuant to this article, to present occupants who are not the former owners of the property if the present occupants have had an ownership interest in real property in the last three years.
    (b) Single-family residences offered to their present occupants pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) shall be offered to those present occupants at an affordable price, which price shall not be less than the price paid by the agency for original acquisition, unless the acquisition price was greater than the current fair market value, and shall not be greater than fair market value. When single-family residences are offered to present occupants at a price that is less than fair market value, the selling agency shall impose terms, conditions, and restrictions to assure that the housing will remain available to persons and families of low or moderate income and households with incomes no greater than the incomes of the present occupants in proportion to the area median income. The Department of Housing and Community Development shall provide to the selling agency recommendations of standards and criteria for these prices, terms, conditions and restrictions. The selling agency shall provide repairs required by lenders and government housing assistance programs, or, at the option of the agency, provide the present occupants with a replacement dwelling pursuant to Section 54237.5.
    (c) If single-family residences are offered to their present occupants pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a), the occupants shall certify their income and assets to the selling agency. When single-family residences are offered to present occupants at a price that is less than fair market value, the selling agency may verify the certifications, in accordance with procedures utilized for verification of incomes of purchasers and occupants of housing financed by the California Housing Finance Agency and with regulations adopted for the verification of assets by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development. The income and asset limitations and term of residency requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) shall not apply to sales that are described as mitigation measures in an environmental study prepared pursuant to the Public Resources Code, if the study was initiated before this measure was enacted.
    (d) All other surplus residential properties and all properties described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subdivision (a) that are not purchased by the former owners or the present occupants shall be then offered to housing-related private and public entities at a reasonable price, which is best suited to economically feasible use of the property as decent, safe, and sanitary housing at affordable rents and affordable prices for persons and families of low or moderate income, on the condition that the purchasing entity shall cause the property to be rehabilitated and developed as limited equity cooperative housing with first right of occupancy to present occupants, except that where the development of cooperative or cooperatives is not feasible, the purchasing agency shall cause the property to be used for low and moderate income rental or owner-occupied housing, with first right of occupancy to the present tenants. The price of the property in no case shall be less than the price paid by the agency for original acquisition unless the acquisition price was greater than current fair market value and shall not be greater than fair market value. Subject to the foregoing, it shall be set at the level necessary to provide housing at affordable rents and affordable prices for present tenants and persons and families of low or moderate income. When residential property is offered at a price that is less than fair market value, the selling agency shall impose terms, conditions, and restrictions as will assure that the housing will remain available to persons and families of low or moderate income. The Department of Housing and Community Development shall provide to the selling agency recommendations of standards and criteria for prices, terms, conditions, and restrictions.
    (e) Any surplus residential properties not sold pursuant to subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, shall then be sold at fair market value, with priority given first to purchasers who are present occupants and then to purchasers who will be owner occupants.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 245, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2007.)