Section 53760.3.
  • (a) A local public entity may initiate the neutral evaluation process if the local public entity is or likely will become unable to meet its financial obligations as and when those obligations are due or become due and owing. The local public entity shall initiate the neutral evaluation by providing notice by certified mail of a request for neutral evaluation to all interested parties as defined in Section 53760.1.
* * *
    (l) The neutral evaluator shall provide counsel and guidance to all parties, shall not be a legal representative of any party, and shall not have a fiduciary duty to any party.
    (m) In the event of a settlement with all interested parties, the neutral evaluator may assist the parties in negotiating a prepetitioned, preagreed plan of readjustment in connection with a potential Chapter 9 filing.
    (n) If at any time during the neutral evaluation process the local public entity and a majority of the representatives of the interested parties participating in the neutral evaluation wish to remove the neutral evaluator, the local public entity or any interested party may make a request to the other interested parties to remove the neutral evaluator. If the local public entity and the majority of the interested parties agree that the neutral evaluator should be removed, the parties shall select a new neutral evaluator.
    (o) The local public entity and all interested parties participating in the neutral evaluation process shall negotiate in good faith.
    (p) The local public entity and interested parties shall provide a representative of each party to attend all neutral evaluation sessions. Each representative shall have the authority to settle and resolve disputes or shall be in a position to present any proposed settlement or plan of readjustment to the parties participating in the neutral evaluation.
    (q) The parties shall maintain the confidentiality of the neutral evaluation process and shall not disclose statements made, information disclosed, or documents prepared or produced, during the neutral evaluation process, at the conclusion of the neutral evaluation process or during any bankruptcy proceeding unless either of the following occur:
    (1) All persons that conduct or otherwise participate in the neutral evaluation expressly agree in writing, or orally pursuant to Section 1118 of the Evidence Code, to disclosure of the communication, document, or writing.
    (2) The information is deemed necessary by a judge presiding over a bankruptcy proceeding pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code to determine eligibility of a municipality to proceed with a bankruptcy proceeding pursuant to Section 109(c) of Title 11 of the United States Code.
    (r) The neutral evaluation established by this process shall not last for more than 60 days following the date the evaluator is selected, unless the local public entity or a majority of participating interested parties elects to extend the process for up to 30 additional days. The neutral evaluation process shall not last for more than 90 days following the date the evaluator is selected unless the local public entity and a majority of the interested parties agree to an extension.
    (s) The local public entity shall pay 50 percent of the costs of neutral evaluation, including, but not limited to, the fees of the evaluator, and the creditors shall pay the balance, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties.
    (t) The neutral evaluation process shall end if any of the following occur:
    (1) The parties execute a settlement agreement.
    (2) The parties reach an agreement or proposed plan of readjustment that requires the approval of a bankruptcy judge.
* * *